台灣電池管理晶片與系統設計產業競爭力與發展趨勢分析

The Competitive and Development Trend Analysis of Taiwan Battery Management IC and System Design Industry

本研究以文獻探討及內、外在環境競爭、產品生命週期與目標市場管理的角度切入台灣廠商發展趨勢與策略應用面、銷售面、生產面、財務面、研發面與政府政策面的關聯性,研究產業現況、台灣廠商競爭優、劣勢與市場定位。並訪談相關產業高階主管,得到他們個別的想法與建議。據此更加瞭解電池管理晶片與設計產業在台灣的未來前景、成長性及趨勢,以及面對內、外部動態環境的情況下該如何維持競爭優勢。 本研究實證結果摘要以下幾點: 1.發展趨勢與策略應用面:台灣廠商應以供應鏈完整的競爭優勢,並加強產品創新差異化及開發技術上的提升。對於發展成熟的廠商在產品應用領域上,已漸漸可往高毛利的工業、電動車市場發展。然而,對於新進入者,則應以消費性與手攜式市場為優先發展,先鞏固此具規模性的市場,待利潤與收入增加時方有更多資源投入更高的技術與專門市場。 2.銷售面:本研究建議台灣廠商除了需清楚了解客戶需求之外,可以以產品的高品質與穩定度、加強客戶的服務與技術支援取勝,然而市場上的開拓對於新進廠商建議可先爭取大陸山寨市場,取得產品初步驗證、加強與拓展產品知名度之後,再往國際大廠發展。 3.生產面:台灣的產商在供應鏈上有優勢,但是對於製程技術與供貨穩定度可以再多加琢磨。 4.財務面:台灣廠商一般在資金資源上無法與國際性一線外商比較,本研究建議可以尋找策略聯盟夥伴,除了可以增加資金投入機會,也可以獲取技術上支援、可盡速累積經驗與未來發展資源並獲取穩定的客戶訂單。 5.研發面:本研究建議研發重心以提升技術、製程能力、產品朝向高度整合開發為優先,並加強專業技術人才的培育。由於電池管理晶片與系統對於”安全性”的驗証十分重視,影響到產品驗證時間較長,本研究建議廠商更應重視產品的多元性發展。 6.政府政策面:本研究建議廠商除了本身策略要清楚之外,政府所提倡的相關政策也應正確落實,並給予廠商實際協助,而非落入”口號”政策。 電池管理晶片現在及未來皆有相當大的商機,由其是手攜式消費性3C產品,大大提升行動電源與電池晶片設計廠商的發展機會。然而,差異化競爭將是產業發展到成熟之後的重要策略及關鍵勝負因素。未來在競爭者與日俱增與競爭激烈的大環境之下,廠商發展關鍵成功因素不外乎需要有高水準的產品研發能力、完善的產品管理、對客戶提出良好的產品服務、技術整合與快速回應的能力、上下游產業的策略結盟、完整的專利布局以及具經營能力的管理人才。相對的,如果產商缺乏核心主力產品、具優勢的成本、穩定的供貨與快速的開發時間是無法維持競爭優勢的。

This study adopted SWOT, Porter’s Five Forces, products life time model and target market analysis to analyze the industry competition. Finally this study proposed the competition analysis for Taiwan battery management IC and system design company could be formulated out of six orientations to discuss the development trends and application strategies, the sales orientation, the production orientation, the financial orientation, the product Research orientation and the government orientation,Through expert interview and receive individual advice and research the current industrial status, competition advantages and disadvantages and market position of battery management IC companies in Taiwan. Results indicate as below: 1.Development and strategy orientation: Taiwan IC company have strong supplier support, but and still emphasis more on innovation, differentiation and technological development .Most mature international companies have change d their target market to Industrial and electric vehicle market which comes with higher profit .For new established companies may develop consumers product in priority and consolidation the large market. 2. Sales orientation: Besides knowing the customer requirement, support customer high product quality and stability, enhance customer service is needed. For market development strategy, the research suggested that new company can run China market in priority. After getting the validation and expanding product recognition, and they can transfer market to international companies. 3. Production orientation: Strong supply chain is the advantages for Taiwan IC design company, but for the processing technology and stability of product delivery time still can study more. 4. Financial orientation: The study recommends that Taiwan company can looking for strategic alliance partners, in addition to increased funding opportunities, can also have technical supports and have a stable customer orders. 5. Product Research orientation: Developing the integrated products which have functions, the “safety cerification” is very import for battery management IC and system design company. 6. Government orientation: The company must know self position and strategy clearly and the government policy should be correctly implemented and give manufacturers real assistance, rather than falling into the "slogan" policy. Battery management IC and system industry really have good business opportunity in the future, especial for portable products, it really enhance the development. However, the product different is the key successful factors for industries. Under growing competitors and the competitive environment in the future, the key successful factors includes the high level ability of product research and development, the ability to manage products , good service, fast response and capability for system integration, strategy alliance, valuable patent planning and well trained management. On the contract, lacking of key customers and competitive products, less efficient in product development, weak supplier supports, among others will lose the competition status.

電池管理晶片; 競爭力; 五力分析; SWOT; 目標市場; Battery Management; Competitive; Five Forces; Target Market