QR code設計呈現方式對廣告效果之影響

The impact of QR code design in advertising effect

QR code結合各式手持裝置與行動上網功能,成為一個連結傳統媒體和數位媒體的整合工具。QR code已成為整合行銷的重要管道,然而企業主和行銷人員仍對於QR code的實際廣告效益存在疑慮。為確立運用QR code的有效性、設計呈現方式的重要因素與廣告傳播路徑,本研究透過兩個實驗來進行驗證。實驗一以雙碼理論、認知負荷理論為基礎,檢視QR code呈現方式、資訊複雜度對使用意圖與廣告態度的影響,採2(圖像說明:有vs.無)x 2(文字說明:有vs.無)X 2(資訊複雜度:高vs.低)的三因子混合實驗。結果指出,比起無任何說明的QR code,受測者在搭配圖像說明的情境下,能展現出較高的使用意圖與整體廣告態度。而在資訊複雜度與QR code呈現方式的交互作用下,低資訊複雜度與僅搭配文字說明的QR code,具有較佳的整體廣告態度。   當消費者擁有高掃描意圖,後續的傳播過程才能開啟。再找出設計的重要因素後,實驗二根據實驗一結果設計QR code,並以電通提出的AISAS為基礎模式,納入媒介豐富度、訊息內容、認知需求等影響因子,比較其對AISAS的差異影響。資料分析採結構方程模式,研究結果顯示,當消費者接觸QR code廣告時,會依循著注意、興趣、搜尋、行動、分享的廣告階層效果模式。且AISAS模式受到高媒介豐富度、誘因訊息的影響,尤其在媒介豐富度高的AISAS模式中,受測者會擁有較高的搜尋、行動及分享意圖。而認知需求的調節作用,則未在媒介豐富度和誘因訊息之AISAS模式產生影響。

Integrating handheld devices and mobile Internet, QR code becomes a tool connects traditional media with digital technology. Though it tends to the way of utmost importance channel in integrated marketing communication, a lot of business owners and marketing planners still concern its effectiveness. In order to establish its validity and explore the crucial factors between QR code design and advertising communication path, this study conducts two experiments.   The Fist experiment is based on dual-coding theory and cognitive load theory, 2×2×2 mixed design, to inspect the impacts on one’s intention of usage and attitude while altering QR code design and its information complexity. The results revealed that compared to no description QR code, participants described with the image exist higher intention and attitude to use. In the other side, the interaction between information complexity and QR code design indicates a better attitude towards ads in participants while low information complexity collocates with text descriptions QR code. Only when consumers have higher scan willingness, the following communication process can be turned on. Therefore, the second experiment is based on AISAS model, and examined the influences of media richness, messages content and needs for cognition. Data analyzed by structural equation modeling, the results indicated that: i). when consumers see the QR code ads, they will follow with the flow which is attention, interest, search, action and sharing in the model. ii). AISAS model affected by high media richness and incentives messages. Particularly, while there is in high media richness, participants have a higher search, actions and sharing intention. iii). there is no moderate effect of need for cognition in AISAS model.

智慧型手機; 行動廣告; 二維條碼; 呈現方式設計; AISAS模式; mobile-advertising; 2D Barcode; QR code design; AISAS model