標題: 台灣中小面板之競合分析 以車用面板與平板電腦面板為例

關鍵字: 中小面板;車用面板;平板電腦面板;Small-Medium panel;Car panel;Tablet panel

摘要: 車用面板在近年有緩步成長的趨勢,主要是因為汽車所使用的面板不僅止於影音系統還有擴大到儀表板以及中央資訊顯示器等,一台車有機會使用到5~6片面板,因為需要系統組裝廠和車廠驗證以及產品週期長等特性,因此設計驗證的時程長,但是一旦通過系統組裝廠還有車廠的驗證,成為合格供應商,就可以有三年以上的穩定訂單以及較佳的毛利率,相較車用面板量少毛利佳,平板電腦擇友量大毛利低的特質。   平板電腦面板因為蘋果發表的iPad產品帶動一波熱潮,各家品牌廠以及大陸白牌相繼投入資源來發表新機搶食大餅,使得平板電腦面板成為中尺寸竄升最快的應用。因應平板電腦面板的產品週期短以及因為面板佔成本的比重大,平板電腦對價格敏感,以及供貨上的迅速和產能的配置會是採購考量的重點。    台灣的面板廠近年因為不像韓國面板廠有品牌出海口,產能供給過剩,加上市場景氣不佳,已經連續虧損多年。針對中尺寸面板的兩大應用,研究目的期望透過分析車用和平板電腦的產業現況和特性,針對其價值曲線做評估,提供給面板廠在不同的產能條件如何追求最佳資源分配的策略參考。

The car panel market is growing recently because a panel is not only used for navigation but also for cluster and car center systems. The characteristics of car panels are long lifetime and requested to pass both of car system’s and automotive manufacturer’s strict evaluation. But once a car panel has been qualified, it’s panel maker becomes a certified vendor. It means the panel vendor can have stable order over 3years with a better margin then commercial panel. Tablet panel is blooming because of Apple iPad. Every brand and Chinese makers start to produce tablet from 2012.The characteristics of tablet panel is short lifetime without over 1year and a panel account for almost 20% in tablet BOM cost. Aggressive selling price would be critical to tablet customers. Besides, how to fulfill tablet customer’s demand in a short time frame with sufficient capacity is another topic. Taiwan panel vendors have suffered losses without brand outlets as Korean firm, in addition to a bad economic environment for the recent year. The research attempts to provide strategic suggestion through analysis of car’s and tablet pc’s industry. After identifying opportunities and required competence for the segment of car panel and tablet panel, Taiwan panel maker should evaluate own conditions to formulate strategies to choose suitable applications to create competitive advantage.