從仿冒的悖論論時尚服飾設計之智慧財產權

Piracy Paradox and Other Theories of Intellectual Property for Fashion Design

時尚服飾設計應否給予完整的智慧財產權保護,現行各國有不同的制度。因時尚元素周而復始循環,設計師於設計過程中常參照前人作品,很早即有抄襲的現象存在。究竟應否給予時尚設計著作權或其它權利的保護,本文著重於時尚本質的探討,並以仿冒的悖論為基礎探討智慧財產權保護的範圍,較妥適的保護方式應為不完整的權利保護,容許抄襲現象存在。詳言之,時尚服飾設計於現行法下受商標、營業包裝、設計專利的保護是足夠的,但於著作權保護的部分,應區分高度流行市場及大眾流行市場,只對後者的時尚設計給予著作權的保護。 關鍵字: 仿冒的悖論 智慧財產權 時尚服飾設計  zh_TW

Intellectual property protection system on fashion designs differs from country to country. Because the fashion industry periodically rediscovers similar elements already exist and designers usually refer to pre-existed clothing and accessories designs, copying is not a new story. Either to offer fashion designs a complete copyright protection or other types of intellectual property protection is thus the main issue here. This thesis focuses on the nature of fashion design and argues that it is better to have a weaker intellectual protection system based on the theory of “piracy paradox”. That is, the current trademark, trade dress and design patent laws can offer sufficient protection to fashion designs while copyright protection should only be accorded to ordinary mass market’s apparel product as compared to the high-end market. KEYWORDS: Piracy Paradox, Intellectual Property, Fashion Design

時尚服飾設計; 智慧財產權; 仿冒的悖論; Fashion design; Intellectual Property; Piracy Paradox