標題: 自動產生與評估雙人競賽遊戲規則-以單人遊戲為基礎

關鍵字: 自動內容產生;遊戲設計;遊戲樂趣;競賽;人工智慧;數獨;automatic content generation;game design;game fun;competition;artificial intelligence;sudoku

摘要: 隨著網路時代的來臨,多人的網路遊戲已廣為流行,甚至成為日常生活中人們互動交流的一部份;遊戲設計也與時俱進越來越多樣變化,但是設計遊戲的速度卻難以跟上快速改變的時代腳步。遊戲內容自動產生是解決此問題的方法,利用電腦強大的運算能力來快速產生遊戲內容,以節省遊戲設計與測試的時間。另一方面,遊戲要從無到有是困難的,但是從現有的遊戲中再次設計將有助於遊戲的後續發展,而從單人遊戲到雙人競賽遊戲的改變更是符合現代玩家的互動需求。但如何做到此種設計的改變是本研究所要探討的問題,電腦要如何才能幫助遊戲設計的快速發展,以讓遊戲設計速度跟上時代的腳步。 本研究中提出競賽遊戲設計理論,以了解不同遊戲類型間的差異性,並以此設計方法改變數獨遊戲,設計自動產生與評估架構,來生成數獨競賽遊戲規則。經由實驗發現,自動遊戲產生內容不僅可以生成玩家所認可的好玩規則,並且新規則保留有數獨的解題特性,讓遊戲得以用不同的面貌延續;而在競賽遊戲中,遊戲的設計方式需要與遊戲對手一同考量,此將深刻影響玩家的遊戲體驗。經由本研究的探討,建立了一種改變不同類型的方法,並以自動生成加速遊戲設計速度,創建新的遊戲內容,而此種設計方式將可應用到其它單人遊戲上,為現有遊戲增添不同的風貌與樂趣。

Multiplayer online games are popular nowadays. For some people, playing games with others is an important daily interaction with their friends. Meanwhile, game genres are much more diversified than before, and it typically costs much time to design a game. Automatic generation of game is a solution for this problem, for it uses computers to quickly generate game content. In addition, a game is difficult to design from scratch; creating a game by modifying an existing game can be easier and cheaper. To sum up, modifying single player games to competitive two player games can be a good way to satisfy interactive demand of modern players with lower cost. This research will explore how to use computer to achieve automatic generation of games by automatic re-design. In this thesis I begin with clarifying the difference between different types of games based on previous researches. Based on the understanding, I created a method to modify the game Sudoku into two player competitive games. I design a framework for automatic generation and evaluation of two-player Sudoku game rules. Results showed that the framework is able to generate rules that are considered fun by players. The generated rules can both retain core game mechanisms and offer good competitive experiences. The proposed framework of automatic designing competitive games can be generalized; it can be used to modify single player puzzle games other than Sudoku, and offer new fun based on old games.