標題: 牙髓病根管治療微型機器人之發展:夾持機構設計與馬達控制

關鍵字: 牙根管;超音波馬達;模糊PID控制;Endodontics;Ultrasonic motor;fuzzy-PID control

摘要: 牙髓病科為牙醫學系的一門專科,俗稱根管治療,其程序為移除牙齒內部受感染的壞死神經後予以封閉,以根除病患牙齒的疼痛,然而此手術仰賴執業牙醫多年培訓的豐富經驗與手藝,有可能發生人為失誤。而近來機械與生醫技術的結合,可有效協助醫師處理在手術過程中遭遇到的問題。先進牙根管治療之研究旨在發展電腦輔助系統及微型機器人來克服傳統治療過程中遭遇到的問題,提升根管治療手術的可預測性及成功率,以協助醫師進行牙科治療,並迎合生醫儀器的小型化趨勢。 本研究之發展目標分為三個主軸,分別為超音波馬達致動平台控制、根管治療銼針夾持機構設計以及馬達控制器。本研究的裝置規劃包含機械系統、控制電路和人機介面,又配備角位移、力和力矩三種感測器,機具皆可耐高溫以利消毒。實驗方面,應用LabVIEW軟體和內嵌FPGA電路的NI sbRIO-9631擷取卡執行多軸控制,且具備定位、力與力矩的閉路控制,以達到即時的狀態監測;此外,藉由LabVIEW軟體建立人機介面,提供簡易的操作介面,以便利醫事人員操作。 本研究利用模糊PID控制器完成超音波馬達致動平台控制法則,可有效提升定位精度至0.032 mm,較高的精度可以有效減少牙根管手術中牙根管穿孔的現象,再配合步進馬達帶動銼針轉動達到清創效果。

Endodontic is a branch of dentistry, commonly known as root canal treatment. The process of endodontic includes removing damaged soft tissue and repairing teeth. However, the success of the surgery depends on doctors’ experience and training. The traditional treatment might cause surgical mistake. In order to assist doctors with the problems encountered during surgery, the trend of using mechanical engineering to solve problems related to biotechnology and medicine is more popular. This study aims to overcome problems encountered in the traditional treatment and enhance the clinical predictability and the cure rates of endodontic therapy by developing a computer-aided system and an endodontic microrobot. The developed hardware/software system is used to assist dentists in dental treatment and satisfy the trend of miniaturized biomedical instruments. This study is focused on the development of an endodontic microrobot: displacement control of moving platform, file fixture design and electric motor controller. The apparatus of the study contains mechanical systems, control circuits and a human-machine interface with three sensors of angular displacement, force, and torque. The above equipment can be sterilized under high-temperature environment. Real-time multi-axis control is carried out by applying a LabVIEW software and NI sbRIO-9631 circuit card embedded with FPGA circuits. And the LabVIEW system has positioning, force, and torque feedback controls for real-time monitoring. The human-machine interface is constructed by using the LabVIEW software to facilitate operation done by clinical people. The research uses a fuzzy-PID controller to achieve ultrasonic motor moving platform control. Positioning accuracy can be improved to 0.032 mm. High accuracy can effectively reduce the rate of root canal perforation. Moreover, a stepper motor drives Ni-Ti files for cleaning root canal.