標題: 利用天氣資訊創造價值 —以天氣風險管理開發股份有限公司為例

關鍵字: 天氣資訊;商業模式;全球競爭;Weather Information;Business Model;Global Competition

摘要: 隨著氣候的變遷與溫室效應的影響,自然災害發生頻率越來越高,海嘯、地震、風災等自然災害,所造成的經濟損失更是屢創新高。天氣不再只是一個數據或是一個資料,精準的天氣資訊,將為人類帶來極高的經濟價值與經濟效益。近年來,天氣資訊的服務產業也已經在世界各地蓬勃的發展。 天氣風險(WeatherRisk)管理開發股份有限公司是台灣第一間民間成立也是目前台灣規模最大的天氣資訊服務公司。此研究使用Osterwalder and Pigneur 的商業模式來對WeatherRisk公司進行個案分析,探討其如何利用準確的天氣資訊創造並傳遞客製化、減少風險與保證等的價值給顧客。本研究亦發現WeatherRisk 公司在面對強大的全球競爭者進軍台灣時,須將自己定位為閃避型的企業:即基於其在台灣已有先進者的優勢,爭取成為全球競爭者合資的夥伴,透過合作的關係,鞏固台灣市場並拓展至海外市場。

In the past 10 years, higher and higher natural disasters losses recorded and the economic cost continuously growing of the world. Weather is not simply mean weather forecasts or data, but is valuable information for people. The importance of accurate weather information has been raised worldwide. Weather information service has been blooming in the world, more and more private companies founded. The first private weather service company, WeatherRisk Explore Inc., has the leading position in Taiwan. This research used the Business Model Analysis from Alexander Osterwalder and Yves Pigneur and Competing with giants from Niraj Dawar and Tony Frost, it shows that WeatherRisk successfully delivers customization, risk reduction and guarantee values for customers by providing accurate weather information. Since WeatherRisk is highly relying on Key Partners for the weather information, its most valuable human resource assets hardly transfer to aboroad. When the global companies expand their markets into Taiwan, WeatherRisk will meet the big and competitive global pressure and challenge. When WeatherRisk meets the challenge, it should rethink business model and change strategy for the long term. With first mover advantages, WeatherRisk has already controlled the market and successfully built the customers loyalty. With these advantages, joining the venture with global competitors can be the best way for WeatherRisk in the long term.