標題: 衡量台灣各產業之相對績效

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析;產業競爭力;社會福祉;data envelopment analysis,;performance evaluation;social welfare

摘要: 本研究藉由資料包絡分析(DEA) 進行台灣各產業間相對績效評比,傳統產業績效衡量都著重於資本導向,考量如何利用更少的資源創造出更多的產出價值此一思維在今日以受到各方的質疑和挑戰。施振榮先生曾說:「幸福是台灣產業競爭力的來源」,一個完整衡量產業競爭力與績效的模型,應該考量人民的幸福。因此,本研究所提出的產業績效衡量模型,除傳統資本導向的效率觀點之外,更進一步同時考量了社會福祉。評量與分析結果可做為政府政策制定與施政之參考。

Conventional performance evaluation models are efficiency-oriented, which prefer to use fewer resources to produce more outputs. Following this logic, labor is a resource to be minimized. However, a recent trend reveals that the unemployment remains severe although the performance based on conventional viewpoint indicates a recovery from the financial crisis. The unemployment and wealth disparity becomes an immediate threat to the stability worldwide. To address this issue, this research investigates relative performance of industries in Taiwan based on data envelopment analysis (DEA). In particular, the proposed model evaluates performance by considering both economic efficiency and social welfare aspects. The evaluation results can help the government to review the current policies and improve the decision quality.