以財務績效指標探討日本連鎖藥局產業之競爭策略

An Analysis of the Key Competitive Strategies of the Japanese Pharmacy Chains by Using Financial Ratios

本論文以亞洲國家日本為例,針對21家日本連鎖藥局進行分析,探討藥局產業的競爭優勢與投資報酬之間的模式,資料來源取自Global S&P Compustat的資料庫,利用財務指標分析企業整體的資源結構,以提供策略的選擇。 Tang and Liou(2010)文章中提及的理論架構:績效理論、資源基礎理論及資源優勢理論,並以財務基礎為方法,導入杜邦恆等式分析財務指標,進而從財務比率的結果了解,企業運用資源的能力及其競爭優勢。 關鍵詞:連鎖藥局、資源基礎論、競爭策略、杜邦恆等式

This study mainly discusses the competitive advantage of pharmacy and the factors which affect in return on investment. By following Tang and Liou (2010), the framework is structured on achievement theory, and resource-based theory. And the 21 of chain pharmacy in Japan are the objectives; the raw financial data are captured from Global S&P Compustat. We try to construct the strategies roadmap by different resource configurations with financial ratios which deduced by Du Pont Formula. Here the different resource configurations would reveal the resource management capability and competitive advantage. Keyword: Pharmacy Chain Store 、 Resource-based theory、Competitive strategy、The Du Pont Formula.

連鎖藥局; 杜邦恆等式; 競爭策略; 資源基礎論; Pharmacy Chain Store; The Du Pont Identity; Resource Configuration; Competitive Advantage