標題: 二氧化鉿/二氧化鋯介電質應用於非晶態氧化銦鎵鋅薄膜電晶體之特性探討

關鍵字: 薄膜電晶體;高介電系數;氧化銦鎵鋅;thin film transistor;high-k;IGZO

摘要: 近年來,薄膜電晶體在應用上受到極大的關注。在本論文中,我們將研究二氧化鉿和二氧化鋯介電質應用於非晶態氧化銦鎵鋅薄膜電晶體之特性。以氧化銦鎵鋅為通道材料的薄膜電晶體在室溫下具有高遷移率、高開/關比以及好的製程適用性,因此我們認為氧化銦鎵鋅是薄膜電晶體的理想通道材料。由於微縮技術的發展,較薄的介電層將導致電子的穿隧效應,因此我們使用介電係數較高的材料來抑制電子穿隧。二氧化鉿和二氧化鋯具有較寬的能帶以及相對較低的漏電流,因此我們將之應用於非晶態氧化銦鎵鋅薄膜電晶體閘極的介電層並比較其中的差異。

Recently, thin-film transistors (TFTs) have been attracted much attention. We have investigated the performance oxide thin film transistors with an amorphous indium gallium zinc oxide (-IGZO) channel and ZrO2/HfO2 gate dielectrics. The -IGZO has been recognized as an ideal TFT material for channel which having high mobility, high on/off ratio, and process availability at room temperature. However, the thickness reduction of the gate dielectric layer is limited due to the electron tunneling, while in High-k materials, the increase of the thickness reduces electron tunneling and keeps a high capacitance. ZrO2/HfO2 has been the proper material because its good properties: high dielectric constant, large band gap, and relatively low leakage current. This work is the report of characterizations of IGZO TFT with ZrO2/HfO2 gate dielectrics and Al electrodes.