Title: 探索智慧型機車之發展策略

Keywords: 智慧型;機車;智慧型機車;Smart;Motorcycle;Smart Motorcycle

Abstract: 許多人偏好機車作為主要的交通工具因為其體積上的便利性, 容易維修,以及較汽車便宜的事實。台灣機車產業的競爭力在價格、品質及從50CC到250CC的多樣款式選擇是佔優勢的。由於周休二日的實施,愈來愈多人重視周末假日的品質。重型機車在2003年開放進口以來,由於對機車騎士設計的網站方便於資訊的收集讓機車出遊越來越受歡迎。 現代科技使得電子產品與使用者之間的互動關係更強,智慧型手機就是一個好的例子,隨著無線網路及簡訊的配置,智慧型手機擴大了我們溝通及資訊交換的能力,智慧型手機也隨著手機軟體的發展而更加受歡迎。 汽車產業已經開始將智慧型手機與汽車做連結進而提升產品的價值,例如許多汽車藉著與智慧型手機的無線連結讓駕駛能打電話,傳簡訊,聽音樂及用聲控定位。 智慧型機車之研究及發展策略主要就是在分析台灣的機車產業及探索將智慧型配備運用於機車產業增加其價值和擴大市場的可行性。

Many people prefer motorcycles as their main mode of transportation because of the convenience in size, easy maintenance, and the fact that it is relatively cheaper than having a car. The competiveness of Taiwanese motorcycle industry is strong in terms of pricing, good quality, and various styles ranging from 50 CC to 250 CC. Since the two-day weekend began nationwide, more and more people care about the weekend and holiday quality. After the decades-long ban on the registration and importation of 150 cc and larger motorcycles ended in 2003, a motorcycle getaway is getting more and more popular because the amount of information available online designed expressly for motorcycle owners. The modern technology has made the relationship between the electronic products and its users increasingly interactive. The introduction of smartphones is a good example. It has changed the way we communicate with each other. With the WiFi and text messaging capabilities of these devices, smartphones expanded our ability to communicate and exchange information. The popularity of smartphones, facilitated by the 3rd party development of various applications, is increasing quickly. The car industry has started combing the cars with a smartphone to increase the product value. For example, many cars are equipped to sync, or communicate wirelessly, with a smartphone, allowing their driver to make phones, send text messages, play music, and navigate to a destination using voice commands. Research and Development Strategy of Smart Motorcycle mainly analyzes the market status of motorcycle industry in Taiwan and explores the possibility of applying the devices with smart mobility concept to motorcycles to increase its values and expand the market.