標題: 以電線線材形構裝飾性紋理

關鍵字: 裝飾;質感;電線;產品設計;Decorative;Texture;Electric Wire;Product Design

摘要: 設計過程中,產品質感的創造離不開材料和手段,設計師應具備靈活運用材料特性的能力,並發覺材料未知的樣式。創作研究上主要以材質的試驗為起始,將材料經由手作體驗的方式,嘗試尋找平凡之物是否能析出新的感受,推翻人們對材料既有的感官認知。 以利用現代科技材料,製作出溫暖的工藝質感為目的,將電線線材藉由纖維素材的表現形式著手,結合材料自身之表現力,以工藝的精神透過不同的技法對材料進行處理,創造出紋理效果,使原本冰冷的電線產生溫暖的感覺。 在創作程序上,首先收集市面上常見的電線並進行分析整理。接著觀察電線使用情境,將情境動作做意象聯想的轉化,形成抽象化的線條圖樣,並製作出數個裝飾性紋理樣本。最後以應用紋理樣本為主,與產品互相結合成具裝飾效果的家飾設計。創作主題上,以「繁殖」、「賞」、「纏繞」與「延伸」四個概念語彙作為產品構想的起源,發展並製作出燈具、花瓶、邊桌與碗盤。最後則針對四項設計做檢討,提出討論和建議,讓未來的創作與應用能有更完善的發展。

Within the process of design, material and method are bound to create the quality of a product. Designers should equip with the ability of making use of a material and discover the unknown pattern of the material as well. In this study, the experiment begins from trying out the material through handmade practice, so that one might be able to become aware of ordinary thing and to draw new experience by the object. Furthermore, to overturn the stereotype of the material which people carry. The purpose is to create the warm quality of craft by using modern technology material. The practicer utilizes the fiber expression of the electric wire and the original beauty of the material itself, through the essence of craft that deals with the material in different techniques to create the texture quality, which changes the disgust sensation of the electric wire into warm and handmade feeling. The first step in the creation development is to collect the common electric wires from the market and analyze it. Later, to observe the use situation of the electric wire and transform the situation behavior to the use of imagery. As the imagery forms abstract line patterns, the creator is capable of making multiple decorative samples. At last, by applying the texture sample to the product, the practicer designs a decorative home accessory. From the aspect of this creation, there are four languages building up the concept of this product design—Produce, Appreciate, Wind around, and Stretch that leads to the design of lamp, vase, side table and bowl. At the end, the four designs are being reviewed and suggested through the entire process for a more comprehensive improvement.