標題: 植物質感在紙與織品上的再現

關鍵字: 植物;紙;織品;質感;材料;轉化;plant;paper;textile;texture;material;transformation

摘要: 在設計的過程中,體驗材料的使用並發掘其未知的樣式與感受,是現在設計師應具有的能力;而材料的實驗、手作的感受、質感的轉換、斟酌工藝與產品間的關係,在作品中交織出特殊的拼湊,在平凡事物中析出新鮮的發現,都可以增進設計師的品味能力與體現個人風格。為了瞭解材料變化的可能性,與其設計之間的關聯,本創作藉由對材質的設計來探索材料使用時衍生出的面貌。 以呈現植物質感為主,利用織品概念與其編、織、縫、綁等多重組合,來表現紙的不同風味,並陳述這三者間的對話。感性的手工創作中述說對紙與織品的情感摸索,理性的分析歸納來組織一系列質感創作作品。創作過程中對每個作品詳細記錄並加以評論,藉此更瞭解自己的思考過程與轉變。 在系列質感設計中,每個作品包含了植物生長型態與現象的想像與轉化,運用紙的不同特性、織品的排列構成如重複、交疊、大量等概念,發展各種作品的可能性。後續將系列質感創作延伸至產品設計,表現於玻璃杯套中,呈現如何將質感轉化為產品設計的方法,提供質感與產品之間的關行性。此創作包含完整的過程與想法記錄,以及對過程的討論與建議,並提供設計師一創作思考的方式。

Experiencing and representing unrecognized material is the ability which designers should be provided within a design process. Discussing interesting points and any relationships between the material, technique and product can develop designers’ personal taste and style when they design. For me, material exploration is the most important process in design process. This study shows the exploring process of material making to know more about the relationship between material and design. Looking at different combinations of paper, textile and plant texture through handmade prototypes will be the focus in this project. With detailed recording, there will be some critics of every work and design. Moreover, the influence of my thinking and a logical rule of this project will be defined after this exploring process. A set of material collection with 36 materials has been created in this project. They present the combination of plant texture transformation, paper and textile techniques. Thereafter, this study demonstrates a product design process in order to achieve the application of this material collection. Nevertheless, this project develops a connection with raw material exploration and design process. It also provides a new and complete process for designers.