標題: 有機固態生化感測器

關鍵字: 氨氣;感測器;醫療診斷;非侵入式;即時偵測;低成本;有機材料;肝病;Ammonia;Sensor;Medical diagnosis;Non-invasive;Real-time detection;Low cost;Organic material;Liver disease

摘要: 本論文旨在實現新穎有機固態生化感測元件並且探討其特性。本論文發展兩種匠心獨具的氨氣感測元件。第一種使用傳統常用的有機場效應電晶體為氨氣感測元件的骨架。藉由有機半導體層(主動層)的多孔化達到改善感測能力。經過改質後的氣體感測元件展現高靈敏度與可回覆之感測特性,並對於氣體反應快速。對於氨氣的最低感測濃度達500 ppb (parts per billion)。同時,我們深入討論界電層之氫氧基和氣體之感測機制。另一方面,我們以新的概念設計另一種高靈敏度之氨氣感測元件。以最簡單的半導體元件—二極體為設計的基礎,藉由電極孔洞化的處理,達到低於50 ppb的最低感測極限。此多孔化的感測二極體具有許多優點,包括:室溫即時感測、製造快速且簡單、以及製作成本低廉。更進一步,我們與台北榮民總醫院合作,將氣體感測器應用於急性與慢性之肝臟損傷之動物研究。目前我們已能辨識正常與急性中度肝臟損傷之呼氣氨訊息差異。我們也針對具回覆特性之氣體感測器進行基礎的數學模型討論。液態的生理環境下,一氧化氮則是扮演血壓調控與免疫系統中重要的生物訊息分子。在此,我們以生物相容的水凝膠材料為主體,製作一氧化氮的固態薄膜供體。證明此薄膜能經雷射光源誘使,而產生一氧化氮脈衝。如果我們整合此具備光控制能力的固態一氧化氮供體與即時的生物感測器,將可幫助我們進行細胞與一氧化氮作用的動態研究。

This dissertation aims to realize and characterize novel organic solid-state biochemical sensors. We develop two kinds of novel ammonia gas sensors. One is constructed based on traditional concept that is bottom-gate organic field-effect transistors (OFETs). We improve the sensing ability by creating a porous active layer. The porous OTFT exhibits a fast, sensitive, and reversible response to ammonia gas with a detection limit as 500 parts per billion (ppb). The sensing mechanism dominated by the dissociation of hydroxyl groups of the polymer dielectric layer is raised and discussed. The other is a new design concept. We develop the gas sensor based on organic diode which is a semiconductor element among the simplest structure. The sensing limit of this ammonia sensor is lower than 50 ppb. In addition, it has many advantages such as room temperature operation, real-time sensing, low-cost, and rapid/simple production. Further, we co-work with Taipei Veterans General Hospital. The ammonia sensor for non-invasive monitor of acute and chronic injury is studied. We observe that our proposed ammonia sensors can detect liver that undergoes acute moderate hepatopathy. The mathematical model for reversible gas sensor is also discussed. In liquid phase, we develop nitric oxide donor film based on hydrogel materials. Nitric oxide molecules, a key biological signaling molecule, play important roles in blood pressure regulation and immune systems. The solid-state nitric oxide donor film can generate nitric oxide pulse by using laser source. The optically controlled nitric oxide donor film can be integrated with the real-time biosensor and help us to investigate the dynamical response of the cell.