標題: 利用實驗與數值模擬探討羽球拍結構特性

關鍵字: 有限元素分析;羽球拍;finite element analysis;badminton racket

摘要: 本研究主要目的係建立一套有限元素分析方法,針對羽球拍穿線後的拍框變形、球拍靜壓響應及恢復係數等結構特性進行模擬,並透過羽球拍的靜態與動態實驗來進行驗證與探討。本研究針對鋁製羽球拍與碳纖維複合材料羽球拍兩種羽球拍進行研究。其中,在碳纖維羽球拍的模擬分析,除了依據纖維疊層角度排列建立模型之外,亦建立碳纖維羽球拍的等效模型來進行模擬分析。 從有限元素分析與實驗的結果比較中可發現,在球拍穿線後的拍框變形中,由於有限元素模擬中無法掌握實際的球線張力退減情形,使得分析與實驗的結果之間有些許的誤差。但在球拍靜壓響應與恢復係數的探討中,分析與實驗的結果相當接近。經由分析與實驗的結果比較,本研究所提出的分析方法適用於羽球拍的結構特性模擬。此外,在碳纖維羽球拍的模擬分析中,等效模型與疊層模型的結果皆非常吻合。然而等效模型的分析所需的時間卻比疊層模型的少很多。這也意謂著本文所提出的等效模型能更有效率地模擬出碳纖維羽球拍的結構特性。

This research aims to establish an analytical method to characterize the structural behaviors of badminton racket, including string effect on the flame deformation, the response of static indentation, and coefficient of restitution. The analysis results were validated by the static and dynamic experiments. This study includs two kinds of badminton rackets which are aluminum badminton racket and carbon/epoxy composites badminton racket. In addition to establishing the model according to the stacking sequences (layer-by-layer model), the study proposed the equivalent model for carbon/epoxy composites badminton racket. The study found that there was some difference between the analysis and experiment in the string effect on the flame deformation. The discrepancy could be attributed to the degradation of the string which is not accounted for in the simulation. On the other hand, the analysis was closed to experiment data in the response of static indentation and coefficient of restitution. In light of the foregoing validation, the analysis method proposed is cabable of characterizing the mechanical behaviors of badminton racket with accuracy. Furthermore, in the numerical analysis of carbon/epoxy composites badminton racket, the equivalent model was in good agreement with the layer-by-layer. In addition, the equivalent model costs less time than the layer-by-layer model. Thus, the equivalent model proposed in this study can be an efficient manner to characterize the structural behaviors of carbon/epoxy composites badminton racket.