標題: 互動式多媒體樣板在異質性手持行動裝置上之呈現及其樣板轉譯器之實作

關鍵字: 互動式多媒體;樣板;手持行動裝置;轉譯器;Interactive Multimedia;Template;Mobile Device;Translator

摘要: 目前互動式多媒體日漸普及,在PC上看得到的應用已有許多,但手持行動裝置上的應用還不是很普遍,最常見的大概多為遊戲類,而手機上的MMS簡訊雖有多媒體的效果,但並無互動的能力。不過,現在手持裝置支援多媒體的能力越來越強,因此開發遊戲類以外的應用,例如:賀卡、簡訊、學習類教材或是試題等等,將會使手持行動裝置的附加應用價值大大提升。 手持行動裝置上的互動式多媒體製作方式並不容易,因此若有一個特殊的轉譯器,可以讓使用者利用現有的一套PC上的視覺化編輯工具來做出自己想要的內容,接著只要透過轉譯器,便能產生出適合於各式手持行動裝置的互動式多媒體,將會大大減少製作的難度。除此之外,提供樣板機制,讓使用者可以從網站上的下載喜愛的樣板,只要做些修改就能產生出屬於自己的互動式多媒體,不但可以減少編輯的步驟,更能增加互動式互媒體的吸引力。 因此本研究主要就是實作轉譯器,讓使用者只要利用PC上的視覺化編輯工具來編出自己想要的賀卡、簡訊、教材或試題等互動式多媒體的內容,接著就可以自動轉換成手機及PDA可以播放的格式,此外,還提供了適用於手機及 PDA的樣板機制,讓使用者可以更輕易產生出適用於PDA和手機的互動式多媒體內容。

Recently, building multimedia application software on mobile handset devices (such as PDA and cellular phone) has received considerable attentions for the release of new models. The demand of more add-on features (such as gamming, e-mailing, messaging, multimedia presentation…and so on) by mobile handset users have resulted in a new competition for mobile handset device manufacturers. To meet their new demands, “how to port (or redesign) multimedia applications on PC environment to the mobile handset device environment” becomes a common focus. Currently, several simple Java games have successfully been implemented on mobile handset devices. So does the MMS message for cellular phone. These multimedia applications basically are re-created under the mobile handset device environment using such as J2ME environment. In general, it’s not an easy task to reproduce these multimedia applications for mobile handset devices using the traditional re-programming approach. In this thesis research, we propose Multimedia Template Translators for the creation of multimedia applications for mobile handset devices. Specifically, a C++ based Multimedia Template Translator for PDA and a Java based Multimedia Template Translator for cellular phone with supporting MIDP 2.0 features are designed and implemented. A website that maintains multimedia presentation templates created using a visual authoring tool is designed and implemented to demonstrate resulting presentation. Also, a template replacing mechanism for cellular phone and pocket pc is designed and implemented respectively for mobile users to enjoy the template based authoring. A prototype system has implemented and is used to demonstrate the applicability and feasibility of the proposed Multimedia Template Translators. Although the proposed approach can easily produce the multimedia application for mobile handset devices, it has to be used with a specific visual authoring system for the multimedia presentation template creation.