標題: 第二語言學習者重音位移現象

關鍵字: 重音移位;音節數量;重音位置;後綴類型;中性化後綴;非中性化後綴;stress shift;syllable;stress position;suffix type;neutral suffix;non-neutral suffix

摘要: 本論文探討二語學習者英語字重音移位(stress shift)產出現象,包括音節數量、重音位置以及後綴類型對二語學習者重音產出的影響。藉由口語產出實驗蒐集受試者之產出結果。實驗刺激項為40組英語詞彙,每組分為三部分:基準字以及加上兩類後綴之衍生詞,以ㄧ次一個呈現在螢幕上,同時將受試者口語產出錄音存檔。本實驗受試者招募國立交通大學20名學生,以及3位語言研究所學生擔任重音產出結果判斷者。實驗探討因素有音節數量(2及3)、重音位置(第一及第二)及後綴類型(中性化及非中性化),依照以上三項因素進行探討。實驗結果顯示:一、音節數量對二語學習者的重音產出影響達顯著,音節數量多相對重音產出錯誤率也高。二、三音節詞加上中性化後綴的錯誤率高於非中性化後綴,表示二語學習者對於後綴類型的概念尚未成熟,且重音是否需要進行移位的知識仍有不足。三、二語學習者的10種重音產出錯誤類型中,依據基準字加上不同後綴類型呈現兩種錯誤現象,第一,當基準字加上中性化後綴時,學習者比較兩類後綴衍生詞詞頻大小,念出詞頻較大的衍生詞重音位置;第二,當基準字加上非中性化後綴時,學習者的重音產出會維持基準字重音位置。

This thesis examined the effect of second language learners’ English stress shift production, including syllables (2 and 3), stress positions (first and second) and suffix types (neutral and non-neutral). The present study uses the oral production. Stimuli in this experiment are 40 groups of English words. Each group includes three parts: base and two derivations with two kinds of suffixes. Stimuli were presented in successive presentation. The productions of subjects’ were recorded simultaneously. A total of 20 Taiwanese native speakers were recruited as subjects in this study. Then three judgers who are major in linguistics judged the English stress productions of subjects. Results show that first, syllables have significant effect on second language learners’ production and the more syllables the more error rates. Second, the error rates of trisyllable with a neutral suffix are higher than which with a non-neutral suffix. It shows that second language learners’ knowledge with suffix types is still immature, and they don’t know how to shift the stress. Third, ten stress shift error types were separated to two error situations: first, when the base with a non-neutral suffix, second language learners remain the stress on the position as the base. Second, when the base with a neutral suffix, they compared the frequencies between two derivations.