標題: 從企業經營能力的角度看中小型家族企業傳承的困境

關鍵字: 家族企業;中小企業;企業傳承;企業經營能力;代理人;組織變革;Family-owned;Small and Medium Enterprises;Inheritance;Enterprise Management Capability;Agent;Organizational Change

摘要: 本研究目的在於以“待傳承的東西”為主軸重新梳理中小型家族企業的傳承過程,並探討傳承過程中困難產生的原因。本研究採用紮根理論研究方法以及個案研究法,訪問了兩個家族企業樣本。通過研究作者發現傳承的本質就是一種組織變革,即企業圍繞著企業主的個人能力,變更其所直接負責的事務內容,相應地改變“代理人”以及“代理人所負責的事務內容”來使企業獲得經營所必須的“能力組合”。本文歸納出傳承的困難主要來源於兩類資源的傳承,即企業主管轄的關鍵專有性資源以及代理人管轄的關鍵專有性資源。

The purpose of this study was to explore the hindrance to the inheritance of the family-owned small and medium enterprises. We focused on the theme of “things to be passed down” and looked for the causes of the difficulties encountered in process of inheritance. The study used case method and grounded-theory method for data collection and analysis. There were two family-owned small/medium businesses in our sample. The results of our qualitative analysis on the cases showed that the inheritance of family-owned business unfolded as a process of organizational change, which involved the capabilities of the successor brought to the business, the changes in the governance responsibilities corresponding to the capabilities of the successor, the turnover of the professional managers employed by the business and the corresponding changes in their managerial responsibilities as the “agents” of the business. These organizational changes reshaped the composition of capabilities needed by the business. This research was concluded by its major finding of the two main causes of difficulties encountered in the inheritance of family-owned small/medium enterprises: whether the proprietary knowledge as a resource of the previous owner can be transferred to the successor and whether the proprietary knowledge as a resource owned by the “agent” managers can be kept in the company after the succession.