Title: 商業智慧在中小企業之應用:以P公司為例

Keywords: 商業智慧;中小企業;決策資訊;Business Intelligence;Small and medium enterprises;Decision making

Abstract: 企業資訊系統,隨著組織規模的擴大,會不斷的變多,資料內容也不斷的增加,為了能從龐大的資料中,找出有用的資訊,現在企業大多會選擇導入商業智慧(Business Intelligence)系統來協助資料的彙整,特別是大型的企業,為了快速掌握給高層的決策資訊,都特別重視決策資訊的取得,但對於中小型企業來說,是否該導入這樣的系統,以及能否有其系統效益,是值得探討。 本論文想以一中小企業的個案來探討企業選擇導入BI的方式與成效,瞭解中小企業如何在有限資源下,仍能透過 BI的導入來產生決策用的資訊。

As an organization grows, enterprise information systems will become more complicated and databases will increase in size considerably. For large enterprises, getting correct decision-making information rapidly is a very important issue. As a result, modern enterprises are using “Business Intelligence (BI) Systems” to handle the immense amount of data and turn them into useful information for decision makers. However, small and medium enterprises need to evaluate whether or not to implement the BI systems to determine their benefits. The purpose of this article is to understand this topic with a case study about how a small or medium company with limited resources can still get useful decision-making information from implanting the BI systems and to generate the maximum benefits.