標題: MobiServNet – 普及運算中有效率之行動服務發現機制

關鍵字: 服務發現;行動服務;service discovery;mobile service

摘要: 由於無線通訊系統越來越普及化,我們被越來越多連接到他們個別網路系統的行動服務裝置所環繞著。這樣的行動服裝置可能像是車輛、手機與個人數位助理,甚至是各式各樣的行動感測裝置系統。在眾多重要的議題之中,我們專注在如何找尋適當的行動服務。為了支援良好的擴充性和有效率地服務找尋,設置和查詢大量具空間性且具時間性的服務資訊是必需的。在這篇論文中,我們設計一個有效率的服務發現機制,這個機制中使用具空間性且具時間性的服務資訊將資訊分組。這個被提出的機制(稱之為MobiServNet)探究一個雜湊技術和應用層的位置繞行綱要,用來有效率地發現被要求的服務。此外,服務宣傳和詢問請求繞行方法也提出用來獲得適當大概的服務資訊。評估我們方法效能的方式則是使用比較性分析。模擬結果驗證我們所提出的基於具空間性且具時間性的服務資訊和網路技術可以顯著地改善效能。

Due to the growing popularity of wireless communication systems, we are sur- rounded by increasingly mobile service devices that are connected to their own wireless network systems. Such mobile devices as vehicles, cell phones, PDAs, and mobile sensors are widely available to provide mobile services for users. Note that one of the important issues is to search appropriate mobile services. In order to support scalability well, and make the service discovery efficiently, it is necessary to locate and query a large amount of spatial temporal service information. In this paper, we devise an efficient service discovery mechanism in which the workloads are balanced and spatial-temporal information is util- ized for grouping. The proposed mechanism (referred to as MobiServNet) explores a hashing technique and application-layer location routing scheme to efficiently discover the services required. Furthermore, service advertisements and queries routing methods are proposed to obtain appropriate approximated services. Performance of the proposed mechanism is comparatively analyzed. It is shown by our simulation results that by exploiting the technique of overlay networks and spatial-temporal information of mobile servers, our proposed mechanism can lead to significant performance improvement.