臺灣港埠全球化營運策略-以國際航商競爭集群角度研討

Global Operational Strategy of Taiwan Ports – Investigation through Competition Cluster Angle of International Shipping Lines

臺灣是個四周環海的島國,又祈成為亞太地區轉運中心地位,在全球經貿市場的參與,回顧臺灣貨櫃港埠榮景,高雄港貨櫃運量曾在1999年位居全球排名第3名,但截至2013年降為第13名,其中影響排名的因素,看似來自中國大陸經濟活動的快速發展,帶動上海、深圳、寧波、青島等港口的崛起。 身處於天然資源不甚豐沛,又四面環海的島國,國家經濟力的提升與全球經貿的參與,密不可分,伴隨著全球經濟的成形,國際貿易透過海運輸運額約占80%,港口隨著物流貿易市場的興起,其所帶起的經濟規模與城市、國家競爭力的樞紐位置愈發凸顯。 我國政府因應國際潮流採「政企分離」方式,於2012年3月1日整合四港務局改制成立臺灣港務股份有限公司,期以透過公司化的經營概念,提昇臺灣港埠的營運效能,強化國際海運市場競爭力,擴大臺灣國際能見度,達到行銷臺灣,營造港埠與國家產業共利、共榮之境。 本研究是以全球主要航商營運財務資料推論其競爭優勢構型,再以航商於亞洲的營運布局,推論臺灣在航商航線規劃的相對位置,由滿足顧客需求的面向推演,我國港埠應予因應的項目、方向,並依據海運產業發展軌跡,思考營運策略的規劃方向。

Taiwan, an island surrounding by oceans is located in the center of transshipment hub of Asia Pacific area. Followed by fast development of international trade activities, Kaohsiung, the biggest port in Taiwan has ever been ranked third among worldwide container ports in 1999. Thereafter, the economic development in China attracts all the spotlight of the world.Shanghai, Shenzhen, Ningbo and Qingdao are all standing on the stage of worldwide container seaports. Kaohsiung’s economic position started to descend and it is ranked in number 13th in year 2013. As an island country with limited natural resources, Taiwan has to promote its international trade in order to develop country economy. According to statistics, 80% of international trade relies on marine transportation. Compound with logistics development, seaport plays an increasing important role in terms of countries’ competitiveness and economic development. Taiwanese government pursues international trend and separate its state corporations from government entity. Since March 1st, 2012, Taiwan International Ports Corporations, Ltd (TIPC) has been established for the purpose of increasing efficiency of operations and enhancing the competitiveness of international seaports. TIPC also aims to marketing Taiwan and create beneficial environment for both seaport and the country. This paper is to study the financial data of global major shipping lines and to provide a construct of their competitiveness advantage. Followed by the study of shipping lines’ service design, this paper also provides an evaluation of marketing position of Taiwanese ports development. Through satisfying shipping lines’ demand, this paper expects to provide effective solutions for Taiwan seaport development and enhance seaport’s competitiveness

臺灣港務公司; 經營策略; 競爭力; 港埠經營; Taiwan International Ports Corporation; Management Strategy; Competitiveness; Port Operations