標題: 氧化鋅奈米柱的後熱處理和氧化鎂摻雜研究

關鍵字: 氧化鋅;熱處理;摻雜;ZnO;annealing;doping

摘要: 本研究利用化學溶液法在低溫環境中過飽和析出成長氧化鋅奈米柱在氧化鋅薄膜的矽基板上,並分析氧化鋅奈米柱和氧化鎂包覆氧化鋅奈米柱後經熱處理後之結構及光學特性。氧化鋅奈米柱經過後熱處理均可大幅增加光學品質,且在高溫下氧化鋅奈米柱的晶體結構也有明顯改變。氧化鎂包覆氧化鋅奈米柱後經熱處理後在化學特性分析中可以看出,鎂原子可以由氧化鋅奈米柱的缺陷路徑成功的擴散至奈米結構中,並且與鋅及氧元素產生化學鍵結反應。而在光學特性的研究上,氧化鋅奈米柱經過熱處理可改變可見光放射位置和強度,我們還發現在紫外光放射有藍位現象,也證明鎂原子擴散至奈米結構,形成氧化鎂摻雜的氧化鋅奈米柱。經由本研究的結果顯示,我們可以利用常溫的水溶液合成法結合熱處理可以製備出規則排列氧化鎂摻雜的氧化鋅奈米柱。

Single-crystalline zinc oxide (ZnO) nanorod array was synthesized on Si substrate coated with buffered ZnO by low-temperature chemical solution method. The physical and optical properties of annealed ZnO nanorods and MgO-doped ZnO nanorod arrays were investigated. The post annealing dramatically improve the optical quality of the ZnO nanorods. The ratio of the intensity of ultraviolet (UV) emission (IUV) to that of deep level emission (IDLE) can be enhanced to 30 times as those of original ones. For MgO-doped ZnO nanorods, there was blue shift phenomenon in UV emission. The obtained results implied that magnesium atoms can diffuse into nanostructures to form chemical bonds with zinc and oxygen ions through the paths of defects. This study demonstrated that low- temperature solution synthesis in combination with annealing treatment can be used to synthesize highly arrayed and MgO-doped zinc oxide nanorods.