標題: 應用於微波接收機之寬中頻CMOS混頻器 及高頻類比數位轉換器

關鍵字: 混頻器;高頻電路;mixer;RF circuit

摘要: 本論文主要分為兩大電路,一為寬頻CMOS混頻器,一為高頻類比數位轉換器,分兩個部分詳細介紹。 第一部分為應用於微波接收機之0.18um-CMOS寬頻混頻器,將17.4-26.1GHz之訊號降至DC-8.7GHz。此電路包含RF低雜訊放大器、寬頻混頻器、IF放大級、本地震盪倍頻器、以及偏壓電路。第二部分介紹高頻類比數位轉換器雛型電路,將接收之類比高頻訊號轉為數位輸出。包含取樣電路、前置放大器、比較器、以及編碼器。 將兩部分的電路合在一起以期能擴大系統,直接將高頻訊號降頻接至數位輸出,但數位輸出部分受限於頻寬和可解析的訊號大小,還有很大的改進空間。

This thesis discusses two circuit designs. One is a wideband CMOS receiver, and the other is a RF-to-digital converter. The 0.18um-CMOS, 17-26 GHz (K-band) receiver contains RF LNA, wideband mixer, IF amplifier, and LO frequency doubler. The circuit architecture, simulation results, chip layout and measured results are presented. The conversion gain of mixer is 0 dB. The IF-RF isolation is 40 dB. The RF-to-digital converter consists of sample-and-hold circuit, preamplifier, comparator, and encoder. The circuit architecture, simulation results and 90nm-CMOS and 0.18-CMOS layouts are discussed.