標題: 一氧化錫薄膜電晶體的製作與特性分析

關鍵字: 一氧化錫;薄膜電晶體;SnO;TFTs

摘要: 本篇論文中,我們已經成功地研究出沉積條件對於製備p型一氧化錫薄膜的影響。 其中,一氧化錫薄膜是藉由使用反應式直流磁控濺鍍的方法所沉積而成並在含氧的環境下進行退火,而薄膜的材料特性及極性則是採用霍爾量測的方法來進行萃取及驗證。之後,採用傳統反轉堆疊式底部閘極架構的p型一氧化錫薄膜電晶體便被製作出來並評估其性能。緊接著,各種製程及結構參數對p型一氧化錫薄膜電晶體電性的影響便被探討,包括閘極介電層材料種類、元件退火時間、退火壓力以及退火溫度。此外,在此論文中,為了改善元件性能,包括開關比及次臨界擺幅,擁有較薄通道層及採用閘極與集極不重疊技術的p型一氧化錫薄膜電晶體亦被製作出來並進行評估。另外,許多穩定度相關的議題,像是周遭環境、量測溫度、positive bias stress 以及negative bias stress 對一氧化錫薄膜電晶體特性的影響亦被探討。

In this thesis, we have successfully studied the effects of deposition conditions for the preparation of p-type tin monoxide (SnO) films. The SnO films were deposited by using reactive DC magnetron sputtering method. The films were then annealed in oxygen ambient. Hall measurements were employed to characterize the material properties and verify the doping type. Then, p-type SnO thin film transistors (TFTs) utilizing conventional inverted-staggered bottom-gate architecture were fabricated to evaluate the device performance. The effects of various process and structural parameters including dielectric materials, post-annealing time, pressure, and temperature on the electrical characteristics of p-type SnO TFTs were investigated. Moreover, in order to improve the device performance including on/off current and subthreshold swing (SS), p-type SnO TFTs with a thinner channel layer and gate-to-drain offset were also fabricated and evaluated. A number of stability issues, such as effects of the surrounding ambient and temperature, positive bias stress (PBS), and negative bias stress (NBS), were also investigated.