記憶效應對mRNA轉譯過程噪聲分解的影響

The memory effect on the noise decomposition during mRNA translation

記憶效應對mRNA轉譯過程噪聲分解的影響 研究生:黃冠智 指導教授:張正宏 國立交通大學物理研究所碩士班 中文摘要 在生活中處處存在著噪聲(noise),而如何分析這些噪聲的來源是相當重要的。我們使用dual-reporters的方法將噪聲拆解成內部與外部噪聲,並分別以當下環境的狀態和環境的歷史為條件將mRNA轉譯成protein過程中的噪聲拆解,並利用variance norm與KL_divergence來了解當下的protein與此不同時間之前mRNA的關聯。 由上述方法得知,在大部分的情況下,只考慮當下環境的狀態為條件做拆解時,並不能正確的拆解噪聲,而必須考慮所有環境的歷史才能精確的拆解內外噪聲,不過在特殊的狀況下:如在mRNA的耗散速率遠大於protein的耗散速率時,以當下環境的狀態就能得到相當好的拆解,且環境歷史的影響程度會因為在不同的速率常數下各不相同。 關鍵詞:擾動、噪音、分解

The memory effect on the noise decomposition during mRNA translation Student: Guan-Jhih, Huang Advisor: Cheng-Hung Chang Institute of Physics National Chiao Tung University ABSTRACT Noises are everywhere in our life. How to analyze the sources of these noises is very important. We use the dual-reporters method to separate noises into extrinsic and intrinsic parts. We also separate the noises in mRNA translation, by using the present state or other historical states of the environment. Then we analyze the relation between the present status of protein and different lengths of history of mRNA by using the variance norm and KL divergence. In most of the situations, we cannot separate the noises correctly by using the condition on the states of the present environment , We need to consider the full histories of the environment to separate the noises correctly. However, in some particular cases, like when the dissipation rate of mRNA is greater than that of protein, we can separate the noises correctly by the present state of the environment. The effects of the histories of environment are different in different rate constants. Keywords : Fluctuation, Noise

噪聲; 擾動; 分解; fluctuation; noise