標題: 輸球也快樂?以情緒評估理論探討運動賽事享樂感

關鍵字: 運動賽事;娛樂媒介;享樂感;情緒評估理論;認知評估;目標輔助;因應評估;情感階段模式;sport game;enjoyment;entertainment;appraisal process;coginitive appraisal;goal conduciveness;coping;stage model of affect

摘要: 運動賽事研究發現球迷觀看輸球的比賽時,和比賽贏球一樣,會產生享樂感。本研究由此衍生了核心議題:為什麼負面事件能導致正面享樂感?目前的娛樂媒介研究刺激感轉移理論和懸疑感能解釋比賽過程中的負面事件,卻無法解釋比賽結果輸球的情境。本研究援引認知心理學的情緒評估理論能解釋情感轉變的過程,其主張情緒的產生是因為認知介入評估,因此情緒是變動的過程,會隨著認知評估構面的不同而產生豐富多元的情感。認知評估是情感轉變的關鍵,本研究認為尤其為「因應評估」。因應評估是刺激已經發生了,即比賽結果已經為輸球了,球迷該如何因應評估比賽結果,最後產生享樂感。 其二,雖然本研究以情緒評估理論為研究架構,但本研究調整部分情緒評估理論,修正非認知評估的構面,並結合情緒構面的觀點,提出情感階段模式。本研究立基於情感階段模式,試圖釐清情感階段的歷程。本研究以目標輔助、獲勝可能性和比賽結果,三個與比賽有關的因素,測量不同的比賽情境的享樂感差異為何。另外,本研究為攫取球迷立即、直覺的情緒反應,本研究採圖形式SAM量表和生理心理測量儀器。 研究結果發現,比賽過程的正面事件能使球迷忽略比賽結果輸球,直接產生享樂感。比賽過程中的正面得分事件(即目標輔助)越多、享樂感越高。雖然比賽輸球會引發因應評估,但因應評估並非情緒至感受的中介通道,而因應評估中的接受僅能調節比賽過程中的負面失分事件(即目標阻礙),減低比賽過程中負面情緒對享樂感的影響。因此本研究結果不支持懸疑感與刺激感轉移理論,懸疑感和比賽結果輸贏非享樂感唯一的預測變項。 本研究依據實驗一、二的結果建立情感階段模式,認知評估在情感階段的位置,屬於調節的角色,情緒價性的累積才能顯著預測享樂感。最後,男性與女性在懸疑感較低的比賽情境下,男性的享樂感高於女性;然而在懸疑感程度較高的情境下,男女性的享樂感均同。

Sports game studies found that fans still felt enjoy when the game was lose. It raise the key issue: “Why negative events lead to enjoyment”. Up to now, according to entertainment studies, “excitation-transfer theory” and “suspense” are used to explain negative event in sport game, but the theory only supported by winning the game. This study take “Appraisal process in emotion” theory to explain the change of emotion. In appraisal theory perspective, first, emotion is dynamic process. Cognitive appraisal determines emotion, so that emotion will be changeable because cognition dimensions are different, then generates differential affect. The key point of emotional change is cognitive appraisal, and “coping” is especially appraisal. When the negative result was happened, how did fans coping with result? Second, this study would modify some statements of appraisal, like non-cognition appraisal. At same time, basis on motivational system theory and appraisal theory, this study propose a new model “stage model of affect”. Stage model try to figure out the process of emotion change, how emotion change step by step. This study find three factors about sport game: Goal conduciveness, outcome probability, and final result, to explore enjoyment of different sport condition. The result is that positive event in competition, as score points, will lead to enjoyment. Losing the game will induce more coping appraisal, but coping appraisal is not mediator between emotion and enjoyment. Coping appraisal only moderated the negative event in competition, like losing points. Furthermore, according the result, this study establishes stage model of affect. Cognitive appraisal in the role of affect stage is moderator, and emotion mainly leads to enjoyment. At last, the gender difference will happened if competition is less suspenseful, and male will feel more enjoy than female.