標題: 應用於側視角之集成式飄浮3D影像研究

關鍵字: 飄浮影像;集成式影像;Floating Image;Integral Photography

摘要: 隨著3D立體影像技術的蓬勃發展,在我們的日常生活中,其廣泛的應用性質和潛力越來越受重視。然而除了平面顯示器和電影院所呈現的正視立體影像,透過科幻電影所描畫呈現的未來科技,那些飄浮在空中可觀賞、互動的立體影像,更是廣泛人們存在於心中的憧憬,為下一世代顯示科技的全新里程碑。為此需要的技術,便是側視角3D立體影像的實現。然而,現今的飄浮3D影像科技,其不便利性和應用上的侷限性,更甚者,相對於呈現影像之本身過大的體積,都尚未達到符合人性化的設計標準。因此,我們渴望能將飄浮3D影像用較為簡潔的概念呈現出來,也期望其應用層面的廣泛可以大至投影機系統,小至行動裝置系統,為此我們使用了側視角的集成式影像做為實現飄浮3D影像的基本理論。不同於一般運用視差給予左右眼不同影像的3D,集成式影像可重建光場,不需欺騙人的大腦,因此不會造成人眼視覺疲勞。在研究當中,我們嘗試使用投影機以及顯示器,並放置透鏡陣列或針孔陣列以觀察其在側視角集成影像顯示中會呈現的特質與問題。除此之外,我們也做了一人因實驗,探討不同的變因,包含飄浮高度、側視角度等等對於飄浮3D影像的觀賞品質影響。此研究藉由將集成式影像的概念運用於投影機和手機上,成功的使用了簡便的架構以及方便的校準達到了飄浮3D影像的呈現,展現了此理論多面應用的特性;光場重建的真實3D影像亦便於人們的互動需求;電腦快速運算的集成影像可跳過紀錄現實景色的步驟,讓呈現影像的自由度提升,具備了更多變因探討的潛力,使我們得以朝嚮往的飄浮3D影像顯示科技踏實邁進。

With the rapid growth of the three-dimensional (3D) stereoscopic image technology, the various application and potential has become more and more important in our modern life. However, comparing with the “pop out” 3D image in the direct viewing angle presented by the flat panel display and movie, the fantastic “floating” 3D image which allows people to perceive and interact with in the sci-fi movie is more and more attractive. Therefore, the floating 3D image is undoubtedly the brand new landmark of the display technology in the next generation. To achieve the target, 3D image in oblique viewing angle, in other words, the floating 3D image is the essential technology. Nevertheless in nowadays, floating image confronts the issues on the inconvenience feature, limitation of application and the volumetric characteristic. The technology is not mature enough for the user-friendly requirement. Hence, we apply a simple concept to achieve the floating 3D image and expect the concept could be applied on various structures, including projector and mobile device. The concept is integral photography (IP) theory in oblique viewing angle. Different with the disparity method of modern 3D technology, which gives different views to our left and right eye to form the 3D image, IP theory reconstructs the light field, showing true 3D image without causing visual fatigue. Among our research, the effect and issue of projection type and display type integral image (InI) in oblique viewing angle with applying micro lens array and pinhole array are discussed in detail. Moreover, a human factor experiment is done. The different factors such as floating height and viewing angle that may influence the image quality of the floating InI are also carefully analyzed. The research applies IP theorem on projector and mobile device, achieving good floating 3D image with simple structure and convenient adjustment and showing various applications and freedom for this concept. Furthermore, the true 3D image with light field reconstruction could satisfy the interaction requirement; the rapid calculation with computational algorithm could draft the image content without the capture stage, enhancing the freedom of the displaying image and also showing the potential for discussion with many kinds of factors in the future. The research would lead us step by step to the fantastic and charming world of floating 3D image technology.