標題: 含不同側鏈長度單體之藍相液晶雙分子高分子合成及其研究

關鍵字: 高分子側鏈型液晶;藍相液晶;side-chain liquid crystal polymer;blue phase liquid crystal

摘要: 本論文中實驗合成出具有壓力克基之兩種不同碳數(M-6、M-12)藍相液晶單體,不需混摻小分子即可藉由照光聚合的方式,製備出一系列藍相液晶高分子材料並延長其藍相溫寬,而聚合的溫度並不受限於藍相溫寬範圍內。從實驗結果得知,當兩種不同碳數之單體比例在5:5條件下由於分子間堆疊效果較弱,可將藍相有效地拓展。 利用化學聚合與照光聚合比較,藉著控制單體及起始劑比例,得到最佳藍相溫寬之分子量範圍,成功將原本的藍相溫寬拓寬至1.6倍,也發現藍相溫寬與分子量趨勢相同。我們也利用淬火的方式在不同液晶相下凍結樣品,藉由原子力顯微鏡去觀察表面形貌如何隨著液晶相改變。

We designed and synthesized two blue phase liquid crystal monomers which contain acrylate group. A series of photopolymerization polymer were prepared and applied to extend the BPIII temperature range by different molar ratio of M-6 and M-12.The result demonstrates that in a ratio of 5 to 5 has the widest blue phase temperature range, which could be due to inefficient molecular packing and interactions. We also prepared polymer by chemical solution polymerization, and found out the molecular weight has the positive correlation to blue phase temperature range. Finally, we successfully observed the desired LC phases from freeze fracture by atomic force microscopy.