標題: 由奈米切片技術構成高分子複合奈米線之有機電子

關鍵字: 奈米超薄切片;聚噻吩共軛高分子;垂直式電晶體;Nanoskiving;P3HT;Vertical-Type Transistors

摘要: 有機半導體材料因為可以使用低成本溶液製程,所以被廣泛應用於有機薄膜電晶體。電晶體可藉由縮短通道提高電性效能,而垂直式電晶體實現這個想法。有機電晶體的性能與聚合物薄膜的結構排列息息相關,聚(3-己烷噻吩)(P3HT)能透過SAM有顯著的有序結構。為了能有效控制分子排列方向(平行基板排列),並且運用於垂直式電晶體上。我們將單種與複合材料包埋在樹酯裡,並且使用超薄切片機進行奈米切片,再將切片進行堆疊。在本實驗裡,我們成功將不同種類切片堆疊。接下來希望能將此技術改善並廣泛運用於奈米結構與元件製作。

Organic semiconductor materials have been widely used in the field of organic electronics because they lead to low-cost solution-base fabrication. Transistors, particularly vertical-type ones, can improve electrical performance through their reduced channel length. This property of the organic transistor is related to structural arrangement. Poly(3-hexylthiophene) can achieve a significantly ordered structure through SAM treatment. To effectively control the molecular orientation (parallel to the substrate) and apply it to a vertical transistor, we embedded single and complex materials into resin and used the ultramicrotome (for nanoskiving) to section the materials into slices before stacking. In this experiment, we successfully stacked the slices with different kind of slices. We intend to improve this technology and use it extensively in nanostructure production and device fabrication.