標題: 主動式顯示器用複晶矽薄膜電晶體補償電路之研究

關鍵字: 薄膜電晶體;複晶矽;類比緩衝器;畫素電路;有機發光二極體;液晶顯示器;thin film transistor;poly-Si;analogue buffer;pixel circuit;OLED;LCD

摘要:  在本篇論文,我們先描述元件的變動,並進一步研究其對於類比電路的影響以及電路設計技術來補償元件變動的課題。本篇論文的目的之一,為發展一個含有主動負載的新式源極耦合器形式的類比緩衝器電路,來消除輸出不飽和現象及元件變動性,同時增加源極耦合器的驅動能力。此電路的輸出目標電壓能在短時間內穩定,此外輸出誤差與輸入電壓亦呈現較低的相依性,這代表此電路在不同輸入電壓下均具有很好的補償效果,因此所提出的電路適用於大尺寸及高解析度顯示器的應用。除此之外,我們亦提出一個具有補償元件變動功能的有機發光二極體電壓驅動畫素電路。模擬結果顯示這些提出的電路能成功的補償元件變動的特性,有效改善畫面亮度不均勻的現象,大幅提升影像顯示品質。

In this thesis, the device variation is described. Its influences on the analogue circuits and circuit design techniques to compensate for the variation are also discussed. One purpose of this thesis is to develop a new source-follower-type analogue buffer with an active load to eliminate the output unsaturated phenomenon and the output variation from poly-Si device characteristics, and meanwhile, increase the driving capability of a source-follower structure. The output target voltage is settled perfectly with a short charging time, so the proposed circuit is suitable for large-sized and high-resolution displays. Furthermore, the deviation is less dependent on the input voltage, reflecting the good compensation of the proposed circuit. Also, a new voltage driving pixel circuit for the AMOLED is developed to improve the non-uniform brightness of display images. The simulation results indicate that these proposed circuits successfully compensate for the variation of poly-Si TFTs.