標題: 以遞迴方法求服務率不同的M/M/s/s佇列系統之極限機率分配

關鍵字: M/M/n/n佇列系統;M/M/n/n queue

摘要:   一般討論佇列系統都是假設服務人員服務率相同,在本篇論文中我們稍加推廣,考慮一個佇列系統,以服務率不同將服務人員分為兩部分:第一部份形成一M/M/n/n佇列系統,第二部分相似於M/M/m/m佇列系統,但顧客只有在第一部份的服務人員都在忙碌中才進入第二部分接受服務。在此種模型下以遞迴方法求其極限機率分配;並且進一步以損失的觀點,找出這兩組服務人員人數的最佳分配以達到最小之損失。

Consider a queueing system having two separative parts each with different service rate. The first part of the system is an M/M/n/n queue and the second part is similar to an M/M/m/m queue with the exception that a customer enters the second part of the system only if the first part is full. We use a recursive method to solve the limiting probability distribution of the queueing system. Also, we find the optimal number of servers such that minimizing the loss of the systems.