標題: 一個應用於Ad Hoc無線網路上的認證協定

關鍵字: 無基礎行動網路;無線網路;認證;乒乓問題;Ad Hoc;Wireless Network;Authentication;Ping Pong

摘要: Ad Hoc無線網路,是一種由少數無線裝置針對特定目的而組成的暫時性網路,具有高度動態性與不須設置硬體設備的優點,然而,也因此產生出安全性問題,而最基本的就是要如何確保所有要使用此Ad Hoc的成員都是合法的使用者,也就是必須設計出一個安全的認證協定。另外,無線裝置電力有限,認證過程的計算複雜度以及訊息傳送量都將影響整個Ad Hoc無線網路的運作狀況。 本篇研究的主旨便是探討Ad Hoc無線網路的認證架構,基於Vijay Varadharajan等人所提出的認證方式,提出一個認證協定,並在最後做了安全性以及效率性的分析與比較,在安全性方面,證明本論文所提的協定符合認證的安全性條件之外,也加強了通訊密鑰的安全性以及認證過程的穩定度;而在效率分析方面,有效減少了傳輸訊息數量以及計算複雜度;除此之外,本論文也解決了成員不斷加入離開某叢集時所產生的乒乓問題。

Ad Hoc Networks, an infrastructure-less wireless network, is a temporary network which is composed of wireless devices for particular purpose. It provides high mobility and has advantage of operating without hardware deployment. However, these characteristic causes some security problems. The essential problem is how we can make sure that all users in the Ad hoc network are legal users. Therefore, design an authentication protocol is the basic issue. Moreover, the limitation of the power of wireless devices is also another problem. The computation complexity and number of messages delivered will affect the operation of Ad Hoc network. In this research, we propose a novel authentication protocol for Ad Hoc networks and also discuss ping-pong problem. We improve the method proposed by Vijay Varadharajan et.al, and make security and efficiency analysis. On the aspect of security analysis, the proposed protocol conforms to the security issues. In addition, it enhances the security of session keys and reliability of authentication procedure. On the efficiency aspect, the proposed protocol reduces the number of messages to deliver and computation complexity.