標題: 創新製程應用於齒輪刀具製造之研究

關鍵字: 滾齒刀;刮齒刀;特殊負向角刀具;過切;齒形瘤頭;容屑槽;Hob;Shaving Cutter;Fully Undercutting Cutter;Undercut;Protuberance;Gash

摘要: 中文摘要 齒輪刀具在工業上的應用非常廣泛,根據其切製工件的方式不同,其齒形的設計需要複雜的計算,製造上也相當耗費時間與人力,導致成本提高許多。本論文提出一創新製程,在該刀具的不同設計需求的同時,將刀具複雜之部分齒形以滾齒創成方式取代,如此一來,製造出之刀具,不僅符合設計需求,同時在製造上更能節省數倍的時間,提高產能。本論文中共對三種齒輪刀具進行研究:刮齒刀、負向齒形刀、滾齒刀。 習用之刮齒刀讓槽以銑製或鑽孔方式加工,效率低且針對小模數時,加工困難且鑽頭易於折斷等缺點,本論文利用特殊齒條滾刀滾製讓槽,並利用分析軟體,比較兩者製程之強度與幾何關係,驗證本製程確實優於傳統加工方法,最後藉最佳化設計軟體得到齒條滾刀之最佳化設計。 完全過切是負向齒形刀具最重要之特徵,在過去礙於設備與理論基礎,通常僅能利用成形銑刀加工而成,加工效率低且其成形方式因刀具之限制,齒形不易變動改善,本文利用特殊齒條之設計,也以滾製方式加工,除了可提昇加工效率之外,藉由數學模式的推導,可適度修正齒形,得到較佳之幾何齒形,以提高刀具之性能。 滾齒刀容屑槽之傳統加工方式,係利用成型銑刀逐槽加工而成,除加工時程冗長外,銑製ZK 型蝸桿之缺點亦無法避免,本文再次利用滾製方式形成容屑槽,並解決傳統製程上述之缺失。

Abstract Gear cutters are widely used in the industry. To meet various requirements, they are designed with complicated tooth profiles so that it’s very time consuming for manufacture. This dissertation proposes a novel manufacturing process. Part of the complicated tooth profile is replaced by that generated by a special designed hob cutter. This hob cutter is designed considering various design criteria. Not only the efficiency can be improved, but the performance of the manufactured gear cutter could also be better. Three different cases are investigated in this dissertation: (1) the gear shaving cutter, (2) the negative rake knife, and (3) the gear hob cutter. Traditionally, the relief portion of shaving cutter is manufactured by drilling or milling, which are all time-consuming processes. It becomes extremely difficult especially when the module of shaving cutter becomes small. With the proposed manufacturing process, the relief portion could be generated efficiently by a specially designed and optimized gear hob cutter. With the hobbed relief portion, the shaving cutter becomes stronger and hence performs better. The rotary knife with negative rake, in tradition, is manufactured by form milling. The efficiency is low, and the design of profile is also limited. With the proposed manufacturing process, tooth profile of the rotary knife could be generated by a specially designed hob cutter. The manufacturing efficiency is improved, and profile of the knife could also be properly modified by changing the parameters of hob cutter for better performance. The traditional way to manufacture the gashes of gear hob cutter is to mill it one by one, but the efficiency is quite low. With the proposed manufacturing process, the gashes could be generated by another specially designed hob cutter so that the manufacturing efficiency could be improved 2~3 times.