標題: 人格特質與倫理判斷在不償付卡費意圖上所扮演的角色

關鍵字: 人格特質;內外控;風險承擔傾向;倫理判斷;不償付卡費意圖;Personality;Locus of Control;Risk-Taking Propensity;Ethical Judgments;Intention to Not Repay Credit Card Expenses

摘要: 過去二十年來,企業探討倫理相關議題的研究愈來愈熱門。過去的研究探討有關企業倫理較多在行銷領域,特別是賣方(業者)的倫理議題。然而,在企業倫理的研究模式中,若忽略買方(消費者)的角色,可能是不完整的。瞭解消費者為何會從事不倫理行為有助遏止此行為的發生。有關消費者倫理的研究最初是由學者發展與整理各種消費上有倫理問題的行為,詢問消費者認為這些行為的對錯與否,繼而形成消費倫理的量表,即一般倫理判斷。一般倫理判斷共分為四個構面,分別為主動獲利於非法活動、被動獲利於他人、主動獲利於有問題活動以及無傷害等四種倫理判斷。過去研究在探討一般倫理判斷的相關研究不是探討不同國家的人民其倫理判斷的情況就是探討一般倫理判斷的前因(例如:物質傾向、對企業的態度),較少研究將一般倫理判斷連結到倫理的行為,探討四個倫理判斷的構面對某種倫理行為的影響。瞭解倫理判斷的四個構面如何影響消費倫理行為是相當值得探討的議題。 本論文提出一個模式,同時探討人格特質(內外控與風險承擔傾向)、信用卡使用之倫理判斷與不償付卡費行為意圖之關係。本研究探討具外控與風險承擔傾向人格特質的人,可經由個人的倫理判斷而影響不償付卡費的意圖。另外,具外控特質的人也可能較容易產生不償付卡費的意圖。藉由瞭解消費者為何不償付卡費的可能原因,有助發卡機構減少信用卡的呆帳。有趣的是,關係行銷策略應有助於抑制被動不償付卡費之行為意圖的產生。

Concerns for ethical issues in business have dramatically increased over the last two decades. Much of the existing research on business ethics has focused on marketing and marketing related activities, especially on the seller side of the buyer/seller dyad. However, consumers are major participants in the business process and not considering them in ethics research may result in incomplete understanding of that process. An understanding of why some consumers engage in unethical behavior may be helpful in ultimately curtailing many questionable practices. The first consumer ethics studies established a ethics scale (general ethical judgments) that examined the extent to which consumers believe that certain questionable behaviors are either ethical or unethical, which consist of four dimensions: actively benefiting from an illegal activity, passively benefiting at the expense of others, actively benefiting from questionable actions, and no harm/no foul. Previous studies have examined the extent to which general ethical judgments are related to other variables (e.g., attitudinal characteristics and Materialism). However, very little attention has been given to the relationships between general ethical judgments and ethical behaviors. It is of great worth to understand how certain ethical judgments may be related to intention to not repay credit card expenses. The dissertation proposed a model linking personality traits (locus of control and risk-taking propensity), ethical judgments regarding credit card use, and behavioral intention to not repay credit card expenses. External locus of control and risk-taking propensity can predict intention to not repay through ethical judgments. Furthermore, external locus of control can directly affect the intention. By understanding the causes of not repaying credit card expenses, financial service providers should be able to effectively reduce card bad debts. In particular, relationship marketing strategies are helpful to mitigate cardholders’ intention to passively not repay.