標題: 大學生性別角色取向、性別平權態度與成功恐懼之研究

關鍵字: 大學生;性別角色取向;性別平權態度;成功恐懼傾向;university student;gender role orientation;gender egalitarianism attitude;fear of success

摘要: 本研究旨在探討大學生之性別角色取向、性別平權態度與成功恐懼之情形。為完成研究目的,本研究抽取台灣地區16個班級,共607名大學生為研究樣本。研究工具包括性別角色取向量表、性別平權態度量表與成功恐懼量表。本研究所蒐集的資料以單因子多變量變異數分析、雙因子多變量變異數分析、卡方分析、積差相關分析、典型相關分析及逐步多元迴歸分析等來考驗各假設。 本研究重要發現分述如次: 壹. 不同排行、母親就業狀況、所學偏離及性別及感情狀況之交互作用在成功恐懼尚未達顯著差異。 貳. 男性在「家庭生活」、「生活情趣」之成功恐懼高於女性;女性在「交友擇偶」之成功恐懼高於男性。 參. 無男女朋友者在「交友擇偶」之成功恐懼高於有男女朋友者。 肆. 性別與性別角色在「配偶相處」、「人己關係」、「成功恐懼總分」上之交互作用達顯著。 伍. 女性之性別平權態度高於男性,母親為全職工作者其性別平權態度較高。女性化及兩性化者之性別平權態度顯著高於男性化及未分化者。 陸. 性別平權態度與成功恐懼傾向具有顯著典型相關存在。 柒. 感情滿意度與性別平權態度對成功恐懼傾向最具有預測作用。 研究者並根據研究結果,提出相關之建議。

The purpose of this study is to explore the university students’ gender role orientation(GRO), gender egalitarianism attitude(GEA), and fear of success(FOS). The participants were 607 university students from 16 classes in Taiwan. The instruments used in this study included GRO Scale, GEA Scale, and FOS Scale. The statistical methods used to analyze the data were one-way MANOVA, two-way MANOVA, chi-squared analysis, Pearson product- moment correlation, canonical correlation and stepwise multiple regression. The important discoveries are stated separately as follow: a. No discrepancies exist in FOS of university students from different ranking of siblings, mother’s employment, and departmental deviance. There is no significant difference of FOS interaction among different sex and GRO. b. FOS of male in family life and life delight is higher, but FOS of female in courtship is higher. c. FOS of university student without boy/girl friend in courtship is higher than FOS of university student wih boy/girl friend. d. There are significant differences of spouse interrelation, interpersonal relationship, and total score of FOS interaction among different sex and gender role orientation. e. Discrepancies exist in GEA of university students from three different variables(sex, mother’s employment, and GRO). f. Significant canonical correlation exists in GEO and FOS. g. Romance satisfaction and GEO have the highest capacity of predicting fear of success. Advanced discussions and further suggestions are addressed based on the result of this study.