標題: TOC運用於熱導管生產管理之研究

關鍵字: 限制理論;限制驅導式排程;Theory of Constraints;TOC;Drum- Buffer- Rope;DBR

摘要: 熱導管專業廠預期桌上型電腦因散熱需求,將採用含熱導管的散熱模組取代傳統散熱模組,於2005上半年大幅擴充產能,散熱模組的廠商也覬覦此大餅,紛紛自製熱導管,以垂直整合,降低成本。產業型態由需求大於供給變為供過於求,由大量生產轉為少量多樣,由計劃性生產轉為接單生產。產業面臨嚴峻考驗,如何提升客戶滿意度,以爭取更多訂單則是企業刻不容緩的目標。為滿足顧客的需求,企業必須提供兼顧成本、品質與交期三大關鍵因素的服務。然而售價已因市場機制而固定,所以不管成本多少,競爭廠商在售價與品質差異不大時,交期長短與準確性便成為接單的最關鍵因素。因此直接被衝擊到的就是現場排程與管理工作,當市場競爭愈激烈時,現場排程與管理不但會愈複雜,而且愈是工廠成敗的重心,如何有效因應,是管理者責無旁貸且須全力以赴的使命。 Dr. Goldratt 所提出的限制驅導式現場排程與管理技術 (Drum-Buffer-Rope,DBR),提供了簡易可行的現場排程與管理思維理念,經過二十多年來的發展,已成為企業真正改變的一套絕佳解決方案。因此本研究希望能透過限制理論的導入,建立限制驅導式排程管理系統模型,再以熱導管產業的一家個案公司,做為實證研究。以達到有效縮短製造週期、降低庫存並提昇訂單交期的準確性。

Estimating the thermal requirement for desktops, heat pipe suppliers adopt thermal modules with heat pipes instead of traditional thermal modules. Owing to tremendous production capacity increase in the first half of 2005, thermal module suppliers covet the big market, so they start to make their own heat pipes to have vertical integration and lower the cost. The industry pattern changes from the demand exceeding the supply to the supply exceeding the demand, from mass production to small quantity but large variety, and from planning production to build-to-order. The industry faces severe challenge. The first priority target is how to enhance customer satisfaction to win more orders. In order to satisfy customer demand, the business must provide the services that emphasize on the three key factors:cost, quality and delivery. However, the price is fixed based on the market mechanism, so no matter how much the cost is, when there is no big difference in price and quality between competitors, the delivery and the accuracy become the most key factors when getting orders. Therefore, the direct strike is the production planning and management. When the market competition is getting fiercer, the production planning and management not only get more complicated, but also become the focus to win or loss. How to react effectively is the mission for managers who are indispensable and devoted. Dr. Goldratt provides easy and practical production planning and management theory in Drum-Buffer-Rope (DBR). After the development for two decades, DBR becomes the best solution for industries. Therefore, this research is to build up the DBR model through the DBR implementation, and provide the case of how one heat pipe company can shorten the production cycle effectively, lower down the stock and increase the delivery accuracy.