標題: 國家度量衡標準實驗室企業化經營之研究

關鍵字: 國家度量衡標準實驗室;量測價值鏈;企業化經營;計量平台;基磐建設;國家競爭優勢;The National Measurement Laboratory;Metrology value chain;Entrepreneurship;Metrology platform;Infrastructure;Competitive advantage of nations

摘要: 國家度量衡標準實驗室負責建立國家計量基磐,以滿足國家在科學、工業、法定計量之檢測需求,進而達成提高產業競爭力(品質管理、價值提升),改善人民生活環境(汽機車廢氣測試),提升醫療健康品質(醫學檢驗),確保交通(呼氣酒測、測速)與公共安全(鋼筋水泥強度)。國家計量基磐是國家競爭優勢之一重要因素,如同高速公路是一國家經濟建設、社會溝通繁榮之基礎建設。它是國家經濟建設與科技研發之基礎平台,一般均由政府投資經營,然隨者各國政府組織精簡與國營事業民營化趨勢,國家度量衡標準實驗室勢必導入企業化經營精神與管理。 本論文以國家度量衡標準實驗室為主題,探討其對國家整體經濟效益,檢視先進國家標準實驗室面對民營化之經營策略,考量台灣目前整體現況,應用相關管理理論,研擬適合我國國家標準實驗室的企業化經營策略,並討論初步實證成果。綜整結論可分為全球經營趨勢、經營策略芻議與初步實證、經營變革初探三部分。 建立我國完整有效的追溯體系,確保該體系為國際上所承認與相容是國家標準實驗室主要任務。本文探討國家標準業務特有的S曲線,量測價值鏈,並提出計量連結平台與終端使用者導向之標準傳遞觀念。具體策略為深入對終端使用者的全方位服務;提高對各產業量測價值鏈高附加價值部分的比重;擴大對國家重大建設與重點產業的貢獻;發揮計量連結平台的綜效;槓桿運用區域計量網絡;以使用者導向驅動國家度量衡標準技術研發管理流程。 本研究亦蒐集探討先進國家面臨民營化衝擊之經營策略,包含美國NIST、英國NPL、日本NMIJ、德國PTB等國家標準實驗室。

The National Measurement Laboratory (CMS-NML) is responsible for the establishment of National Metrology Infrastructure to meet the metrology demands for science, industry and legal applications. In addition, the infrastructure aims to enhance the competitiveness of Taiwan industry, and to improve the Taiwanese life quality in aspects of safety, health and environment. The metrology infrastructure is a key factor to the competitive advantage of nations, same as the importance of highways to economy. The metrology infrastructure is also a platform for high-technology incubation, and is normally operated or contracted by the government. With increasing pressure for budget-cut and privatization for most National Metrology Institutes, NMIs are inevitably requested to operate like a business company, or at least to run with entrepreneurship. The thesis aims to study the entrepreneurial operation of the National Measurement Laboratory, in review of experience and strategies of some developed-country NMIs, and the application of management models, such as Porter’s competitiveness, and platform and ecology system. The study tends to propose some guidelines of strategy, with the investigation into some standards-related projects during the past twenty years since the foundation of the CMS-NML. Further, the proposed strategies are verified by some cases that are related to the key Taiwan industries (such as IC industry, and nano-technology) and primary constructions (such as high-speed train, and urban underground). The mission of the CMS-NML is to implement a complete and effective traceability system, and to ensure the interoperability of the system with other countries. With consideration of traceability and interoperability of the infrastructure characteristics, some unique strategies are proposed, such as metrology value chain and special measurement S-curve, metrology platform, total solution service, user-oriented standards dissemination, and leverage of regional metrology networks, including south-eastern mainland China. In addition, the review of operation strategies from several NMIs is included, such as NIST of USA, NPL of UK, NMIJ of Japan, and PTB of Germany.