標題: 半導體晶圓代工產業向前整合趨勢研討-以T公司凸塊封裝為例

關鍵字: 晶圓代工;垂直整合;競爭優勢;凸塊封裝;Foundry;Vertical Integration;Competitive Advantage;Bumping Assembly

摘要: 台灣積體電路公司自1987年創立以來,建立了另一種半導體分工製造的商業模式。原本半導體公司從IC開發到最終成品測試都是一手完成的工作流程,變成上下游分工的IC設計、光罩製作、晶片製造與晶圓針測、晶片封裝與測試檢查等不同的產業。而台積電經過十多年的耕耘,專注於晶片製造與晶圓針測業務,已經成為晶圓代工產業的佼佼者。 隨著晶圓代工產業的快速成長加上晶圓代工業者的利潤頗豐,原本非經營晶圓代工的業者也開始跨入此一產業,加上中國大陸利用低廉的人力成本與廣大的內陸市場作為誘因,使得中國大陸近幾年來快速的成立數家半導體公司進入此一產業,面對後起之秀的競爭,身為晶圓代工產業的龍頭老大台積電本身如何持續保有競爭優勢,是一個經營管理者需要仔細思考、勇於面對的課題。 本研究係從產業環境與企業本身競爭優勢兩個層面著手,探討個案本身的優勢與劣勢,再從半導體供應鏈的角度來探討晶圓代工產業向前垂直整合的利基與競爭優勢。論文第一章確定研究動機、目的與範圍,第二章文獻探討找出研究的理論基礎及分析架構,第三章簡述半導體產業現況,第四章制定研究方法,第五章則利用波特五力分析來分析企業外部競爭的機會與威脅、利用Hill&Jones的競爭優勢形成過程找出個案企業的內部競爭優勢,再利用垂直整合分析個案企業如何持續保有競爭優勢。第六章則針對前面章節的分析結果做出結論與建議。

Since Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) was founded at 1987, it built a new division business model in semiconductor. In the past, semiconductor production is a fully integrated process from IC design to final testing. After new business model come from TSMC, semiconductor manufacturing was split by several parts, like IC design, mask manufacturing, wafer manufacturing, assembly and final testing. During several years group up, TSMC, focus on semiconductor foundry business, is the leader in foundry industry. With fast grow up and more benefit in semiconductor foundry, Non-foundry Company tends to join into this industry more and more. Another competitor is newcomer in mainland China. Based on China’s low manpower costs and large inner market, some semiconductor companies set up to into foundry industry in recent years. Fast to newcomer’s competition, how to keep the competitive advantage are the important things in TSMC, the leader in semiconductor foundry industry. The thesis is studying the competitive advantage of TSMC based on industry environment and company’s strategy. Thr first chapter outlines the study motivation, objective and scope. Chapter 2 develops the theory foundation and analysis model drived from the lecture study. Chapter 3 describes the current semiconductor industry status. Chapter 4 defines the study method. Chapter 5 uses Michael E. Porter five forces model to analyze the external opportunity and threat to TSMC and uses Hill & Jones’ “The Roots of Competitive Advantage” to figure out TSMC’s internal competitive advantage. Then, we use vertical integration method to analyze that how to keep competitive advantage in TSMC. The chapter 6 provides summary and suggestion.