標題: RFID應用於供應鏈管理之探討--以S公司為例

關鍵字: 無線射頻識別;供應鏈管理;企業流程改造;企業資源規劃;RFID;SCM;BPR;ERP

摘要: 身處顧客導向的市場,企業透過大量客製化(Mass Customization)來提供各式各樣的產品組合,以滿足顧客差異化的需求,供應鏈(supply chain, SC)中產品之儲存單位(stockkeeping unit, SKU)激增,產品生命週期(product life cycle)縮短,需求變異擴大而更難預測,大幅增加供應鏈管理(supply chain management, SCM)的複雜性與重要性。 供應鏈管理橫跨企業內不同功能的部門及企業外所有的供應鏈成員,範疇相當廣泛,因此,資訊科技(information technology, IT)的運用是供應鏈管理中非常重要的一環。近年來許多企業導入的SCM系統、企業資源規劃(enterprise resource planning, EPR)系統、客戶關係管理(customer relationship management, CRM)系統等,便是典型的例子。 前述系統雖可強化企業的競爭力,卻都有一個共同的致命傷,就是資料(data)的取得仍須仰賴大量的人工作業,這意味著正確性、即時化、自動化、行動化、資訊分享、物件可視度(visibility)及內控等問題,是現今供應鏈管理的最大挑戰。 無線射頻識別(radio frequency identification, RFID)系統的應用,是資料擷取領域最近出現的一項新的發展。本研究之目的在透過文獻探討、企業流程診斷、RFID相關資訊之蒐集分析,以個案公司為例,實際探討RFID如何在供應鏈作業裡,與ERP系統整合,提供一個全面檢查和改造企業流程及強化存貨管理機制的機會。 研究結果顯示:1.RFID應用於企業內之物流管理,有顯著效益。2.企業導入RFID後,相關資訊系統須加以整合、更新,如此可增加RFID的附加價值。3.導入RFID,企業將有更好的機會進行企業流程改造(business process reengineering, BPR)。4.如將RFID推展到整個供應鏈,預期可降低長鞭效應之衝擊。

In the customer orientation market, enterprises use Mass Customization to provide all kinds of product combinations in order to satisfy variety needs of customers. Due to the Stockkeeping Units (SKUs) of Supply Chain (SC) increase rapidly and the life cycles of products shorten, the demand variation is so expansive that the forecast is more difficult. The Supply Chain Management (SCM) is more complex and more important. SCM involves all departments in enterprise and every member of SC; therefore, IT plays a very important role in SC operation. Recently many enterprises have implemented SCM system, Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system and Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system etc.; all these are the typical examples. As stated before that SCM may have strengthened a company's competitiveness, but also has the same drawback. That is the data entry still need mass artificial operation. This means that the accuracy, real time, automation, mobility, information sharing, visibility, or internal audit etc., is the most challenge of SCM. The use of Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) system is a new application of recent development on data capture. The goal of this research is based upon literature research, business process diagnosis, RFID’s related information collection and analysis and a case study of integration ERP system, to provide an opportunity of overall reviewing and reengineering business process and strengthen inventory management operation. The study shows that: 1. RFID has notable benefits in logistics in enterprisecompany. 2. After RFID was implemented, related information system of a company has to be modified and hence will increase the added-value. 3. In implementing RFID, a company will have better chance to do its Business Process Reengineering (BPR). 4. It is predictable that the impact of bullwhip effect will be decreased if the RFID is implemented over the whole supply chain.