不同思考風格玩家在遊戲中解決問題的行為分析

Behavior Analysis on Problem Solving of Players with Different Thinking Styles in Games

摘 要 本研究的主要目的是要探討在「電腦遊戲」的環境中,「思考風格」與「問題解決」歷程的關係。以學習的角度來看,利用電腦遊戲來輔助學習可增加學生的學習動機然而遊戲的過程是一個問題解決歷程,不同的人在問題解決歷程中的差異是否受到思考風格的影響?此為本研究欲探討的主題。 研究採觀察研究法及相關研究法。電腦遊戲是以「機械反斗城」遊戲(TOPIC_1)為實驗環境;在思考風格部份則以Sternberg定義的行政型、立法型及司法型三種功能型思考風格為研究變項;在「問題解決」方面,則利用「觀測點」的設定,將遊戲中的問題解決歷程區分為三個「階段歷程」及三個「障礙歷程」;並分別以知覺的改變、類比及訊息處理等相關理論來解釋歷程的特質。玩家在各歷程中的整體差異則以其「歷程使用時間」為代表;而對於玩家在遊戲中的「動作行為」方面,是以其在各歷程中的「工具使用種類及次數」代表。在實驗設計上,以六十二位大學學生為研究樣本,分別施以「思考風格問卷」調查及「機械反斗城」遊戲實測,根據問卷調查及遊戲錄影資料進行觀察、紀錄與分析。 根據實驗結果分析發現:玩家在電腦遊戲歷程中,其「歷程使用時間」與「動作行為」有顯著的關聯。高思考風格玩家分組在偏向頓悟性的問題解決歷程中,其「歷程使用時間」有顯著差異;其中行政型思考風格玩家與其「歷程使用時間」呈正相關,須使用較長的時間才能完成該歷程。高思考風格玩家分組在偏向類比性的問題解決歷程中,其聯想的時間有顯著差異。而司法型思考風格玩家在偏向類比性的歷程中有較多的嘗試行為。

ABSTRACT The main objective of this research is to analyze within a “computer game” environment, the relationship between “thinking styles” and the process of “problem solving”. From the aspect of learning, using computer game can promote students’ learning motivations. Since game playing is a process of problem solving, whether thinking styles have any impact on people’s diversity in the process of problem solving is the main discussion point in this paper. Observational and correlational research methods were used in this study. Experiment was done in “Machine-Rus” computer game (TOPIC-1) environment. With regard to thinking styles, Sternberg’s three functional thinking styles--executive, legislative, and judicial, were used as a research factor. As for problem solving, this paper research used the setup of “Observation Point” - dividing the process of problem solving in games into three stage processes and three blocking processes, and used perceptual changes, analogy, and information process theory respectively to explain the attributes of processes. The differences of players’ overall diversity in each process were represented by “Process Using Time”; and the variety and frequency of tools used in each game denoted to players’ “Motion Behavior”. The design of this experiment was taking 62 college students as research sample and had them went through the “Thinking Styles Questionnaire” and “Machine-Rus” game. All observations, records, and analyses were based on answers to the questionnaire and data recorded in game playing. Based on analyses of this experiment, players’ “Process Using Time” and “Motion Behavior” in computer games had significant correlation. In the process of solving insight-prone problems, group of high thinking styles players showed significant difference in the “Process Using Time”; in which players with high executive thinking style had positive correlation - they needed more time to complete that process. In the process of analogical-prone problems, group of high thinking styles players showed significant difference in time to make associations. Players with high judicial thinking style showed more trying behavior in analogical process.

電腦遊戲; 思考風格; 問題解決