標題: 國際快遞業陸運路線之技術效率-以T公司為例

關鍵字: 航空快遞業;資料包絡分析;陸運路線;取件與遞送;air-express courier;box and document;data envelopment analysis;on-road route;pickup and delivery

摘要: 本研究運用資料包絡分析(DEA)法評估航空快遞業陸運路線之作業績效,共選擇三個投入變數(人力小時、行駛里程、貨車容量),四個產出變數(遞送箱數、遞送文件數、收取箱數、收取文件數),以及三個環境變數(顧客點密度、區域平均行駛速度、區域型態)構建EXO-CAT DEA績效評估模型。本研究以T公司在台灣地區248 條陸運路線為案例,經分析結果指出相對有效率及相對無效率的陸運路線,可提供管理階層了解造成無效率的可能原因,並進行重要決策的參考。

This study evaluates the relative efficiency of an air-express company’s on-road routes by using the input-oriented data envelopment analysis (DEA) approach. The study selects man-hours, total mileage, and vehicle capacity as inputs; while number of documents delivered, number of boxes delivered, number of documents picked up, and number of boxed picked up are selected as outputs. Some external factors—including stop density, average driving speed of the service area, and type of service area—are also incorporated in the DEA model. A case study with 248 on-road courier routes currently operated by T Air-Express Company in Taiwan is undertaken. Based on the DEA results, the air-express company can easily identify the relatively efficient routes and realize the likely attributes affecting the efficiency. The detailed results, in specific, can help the managers of the air-express company to focus on only the most problematic routes, which require intensive check-rides and critical strategic decisions.