標題: 適應性電壓調變應用於離散餘弦轉換

關鍵字: 適應性電壓調變;離散餘弦轉換;Adaptive Voltage Scaling;Discrete Cosine Transform

摘要: 適應性電壓調變是最有效用的技術在現今低功率積體電路設計上。論文中提出一個新的可變電壓產生器。這個電壓產生器可以產生在0.8V到1.2V之間的五種電壓。我們發展一個適合此可變電壓產生器的適應性電壓控制器,將這兩者組合成為一個適應性電壓調變系統。晶片上的可變電壓產生器在這個系統當中扮演很重要的角色,它取代了在電壓調整時常用的晶片外的直流/直流轉換器。 離散餘弦定理已經成為數位訊號處理中被廣泛應用的轉換技巧之一。我們將適應性電壓調變的系統應用在離散餘弦定理的處理器上然後成功的減少了離散餘弦定理處理器最多45%的電源消耗。所有的模擬結果都是利用TSMS 0.13 μm CMOS 的製程下得到。

In the modern digital IC system, adaptive voltage scaling is the most efficient technology for low power design. A new variable voltage generator (VVG) has been proposed in this paper. Five voltage levels ranged from 0.8V to 1.2V can be generated. An adaptive voltage scaling controller has been developed to fit the VVG to form an adaptive voltage scaling control system. In stead of the off-chip DC-DC converter which is often used in voltage regulation, the on-chip VVG takes an important roll in this system. Discrete Cosine Transform (DCT) has become one of the widely used transform techniques in digital signal processing. The adaptive voltage scaling system has been applied to DCT and reduces at most 45% power consumption of DCT. All simulations are implemented in TSMC0.13-μm CMOS technology.