標題: 銅-鎳奈米複合材料的製作及其在低功率電磁微致動元件上的應用

關鍵字: 銅鎳複合材料;微型喇吧;electroplated Cu/Ni magnetic nanocomposite;microspeaker

摘要: 先前已經發表過在鎳基材中攙入二氧化矽、鑽石、碳管等奈米微粒來改變鎳金屬的機、電性質。同時我們也發表過在銅基材中攙入磁性粉末來使原本表現為逆磁的銅基材轉變為鐵磁性的銅-CoFe2O4奈米複合材料。在本論文中,我們將粒徑25~50nm的奈米鎳粉末以電鍍的方式將其鍍入於銅基材中,並將此複合材料薄膜應用於電磁微致動元件上,來達到降低功率損耗的目的。超導量子干涉儀量測的結果指出,銅-鎳奈米複合薄膜的磁性特性由逆磁性物質轉變為鐵磁性物質。同時藉由Maxwell Wegner方程式可得知,鍍入導電性奈米鎳材料所製出的複合薄膜將較於鍍入其他氧化鐵磁性粉末的薄膜會有較低的電阻值。因此本銅-鎳複合材料適合應用於電磁微致動元件及其他相關電流-磁場等元件上。將每公升鍍液中攙入2克的鎳奈米粉末所鍍出的薄膜應用於電磁微致動元件上,經由白光干涉儀量測結果發現,將可減少9%的功率損耗於電磁微致動元件。

A Cu/Ni nanocomposite film and related CMOS compatible processes using alkaline noncyanide based copper plating solution have been successfully synthesized, characterized and proposed for low power micropseaker fabrication in this paper. The SQUID (Superconducting Quantum Interference Device Magnetometer) measurement indicates that magnetic properties of Cu can be modified from diamagnetism to ferromagnetism via the incorporation of Ni superparamagnetic nanoparticles into a Cu matrix to form the Cu/Ni nanocomposite film which is plated in the bath with 2g/L Ni. Without largely sacrificing the reduction of electrical conductivity of Cu (<2%), the Ni nanocomposite material shows its potential for the fabrication of high performance magnetic microactuation due to the effective reductions of power consumption of magnetic microactuation. Experimental results show that the total power consumption of magnetic microactuation will save 9% at 1 KHz, 60dB SPL.