標題: 應用平板式熱管加熱機構於射出成形之結合線消除

關鍵字: 射出成型;加熱機構;平板式熱管;injection mold;heating;ICEPAK;Vapor chamber

摘要: 本研究應用平板式熱管(vapor chamber)設計一加熱/冷卻機構,之後利用軟體ICEPAK進行加熱機構效能的數值模擬,並進行實驗與數值模擬作驗證,確定加熱機構效能後將此加熱機構安裝於射出成型模具內部,實際進行拉伸試片與多孔平板試片之射出成型,機械強度上進行拉伸試驗與彎曲試驗,並針對結合線外觀進行觀察,探討本研究所設計之加熱方法,是否可有效改善目前射出成型結合線在機械強度與外觀上的問題。 實驗結果顯示,在拉伸試驗與壓力試驗,使用加熱機構加熱,確實可提高試片抗拉與抗彎曲的最大強度,但材料韌性則無明顯改善。而使用加熱機構加熱之試片,在肉眼上幾乎看不見結合線,利用顯微鏡觀察結合線深度只有未加熱的1/24倍,因此本研究加熱機構可有效改善結合線外觀問題,而使用平板式熱管於射出成型模具上,確實可達到應有的熱傳效果。

A rapid heating/cooling device in combination with the mold was designed. The effectiveness of this device was check both by the experiments and computer simulation. ICEPAK was selected for simulating the heat transfer of the vapor chamber. Then the heating device was mounted on the injection mold, several pieces of the plastic plate with holes were injected, their strength both bending and tensile was tested. Improvements on the strength of the weld lines were investigated. The results showed that with the rapid heating/cooling device, weld line depth is greatly reduced, in some heating conditions, that naked eye no longer can find its existence. With the help of the optical magnification, we found that the weld line depth for plates produced by rapid heating mold is only 1/24 of those without heating.