標題: 以實驗的方式初探在有無磁控管系統的直流電漿源氣體放電情況

關鍵字: 蘭牟爾探針;直流放電;Langmuir probe;dc discharge

摘要: 近幾十年來,電漿在半導體工業的運用越來越廣泛。其中直流電漿源可以用簡單的機制使得氣體能夠輕易的產生輕微的解離而形成電漿,並且直流電漿源被普遍的運用在濺鍍金屬材料來形成薄膜沉積方面已經有很好的例子。 如果就直流放電的電漿,其電漿產生所需達到的崩潰電壓根據帕申(Paschen)曲線,當氣體解離所需要達到崩潰電壓一般都需要相當高的氣體壓力。但這在這壓力下,離子或分子的平均自由徑卻相當的小,要使得被轟擊出來的鋁原子能夠黏著在基材上也就相當不容易。所以為了要使直流電漿源能夠操作在較低的壓力下,一般比較常見的作法會在靶材附近增加磁場,利用磁力來限制從靶材轟擊出來的二次電子,用以增加在靶材附近的電漿密度。 此研究最主要的目的就是要了解電漿參數的變化,所以我們會利用蘭牟耳探針(Langmuir probe)深入電漿內部,來量測電漿內的電漿特性變化,並比較在有無外加磁場的情況下電漿特性的改變。

In the recent years, the field of gas discharge plasma applications has rapidly expanded in semiconductor industry. The dc discharges has been applied in generating weakly ionized plasmas and has been studied the properties of plasma. The dc glow discharges have been used as the sputtering source to product thin film and other specialized application for a long time. As illustration in the Paschen curve, the pressure that discharges exceed breakdown voltage must be high enough ( ) and maintain in the usually manner by the secondary electron emission from the cathode. These pressures are higher than the optimum for deposition of sputtered atoms onto the substrate. This results in sputtered atom poor adhesion for the sputtered film. It is desirable to operate a sputtering discharge at lower pressures than to be obtained in a conventional glow discharge. This has led to the use of a dc magnetic field at cathode to confine the secondary electrons. This research will use Langmuir probe to measure the properties of dc discharges in the condition with and without magnetron and compare the difference between this two conditions.