標題: 花蓮海域波浪之週期分佈及其統計特性研究

關鍵字: 波浪週期;分組組數;Erlang 理論;頻譜矩;示性週期;平均週期;Normal 理論;wave period;the number of histogram;Erlang distribution;spectral moment;significant period;average period;Normal distribution

摘要: 本研究針對花蓮港外2004年實測的波壓器原始資料,經波壓轉換以及零上切之後所得之週期,計算其與Erlang、Gamma、Rayleigh、Longuet-Higgins各分佈理論之間的均方根誤差(MSE)、相關性(R2),以及判斷是否為雙峰直方圖與離島形直方圖,評估其最適之理論分佈與直方圖最佳分組組數。並以實測波浪壓力訊號資料所計算出的頻譜矩(spectral moment),推算出Erlang理論中的參數 、 及 ,再以其推估Erlang理論中的示性週期、平均週期,與實際波浪資料的示性週期、平均週期比較,討論理論週期統計參數與實際週期統計參數之間的相關性以及正確性。 本文發現不論在全年、每季或是每月的波浪資料中,在示性波高大於1.5m的區間所對應的週期資料,其最適之理論分佈為Erlang分佈,在示性波高小於1.5m的區間,其最適之理論分佈為Longuet-Higgins分佈。在不分區間的波浪週期資料方面,則以Normal分佈與機率密度直方圖的吻合度較佳。而任一區間內的波浪資料,其最佳分組組數均為7組。 而本文所提出之季節性Erlang理論參數經驗公式,藉由頻譜矩 計算出Erlang理論示性週期以及平均週期所需之參數,可大略地推算其理論週期統計參數,此結果可做為波浪統計上以及海岸工程上的應用參考。

In this study, Erlang, Gamma, Rayleigh, and Longuet-Higgins distribution were chosen to examine the best distribution of wave period among these four distributions for the field data in the whole year 2004 at the Hua-lien waters using four criteria that are the root mean square error, determinant coefficient, the double-peaked distribution and the isolated peaked distribution. Meanwhile five to seven groups are the most suitable number of histogram of wave period of each data. The predicted significant period and average period are theoretically derived using the first and second moment of the spectrum of the Erlang distribution. For every data set Erlang distribution is the best approach to the wave period distributions when the significant wave height is over 1.5m. Otherwhile the significant wave height is smaller than 1.5m, Longuet-Higgins distribution is the best wave period distributions. However, the significant wave periods of one-month, quarter-month, and one year are also examined to best fit the Normal distribution.