標題: 偵測在無線感測網路下定位系統的感測器移動問題

關鍵字: 環境感知;定位服務;普及計算;定位;無線感測網路;Context Awareness;Location-Based Service;Pervasive Computing;Positioning;Wireless Sensor Network

摘要: 定位是無線感測網路下的關鍵性議題。在大部分的定位架構下,感測區域上會擺放著一些信標感測器以作為決定感測區域上發現的物體或事件的位置的參考位置。一個潛在的假設是這些信標一直都是靜止的。在這篇論文裡,我們定義了一個新的偵測信標移動問題(BMD)。假設在這個系統裡,有一些信標的位置被改變了而且未被注意到,這個問題關心的是要如何自動地監控到這種情況並且識別出這些信標。將這些信標從定位引擎中移除有很大的可能可以提升定位準確度。我們提出了四個架構來解決這個BMD問題。最後,在假設一些信標有未被注意到的移動情形下,我們會估算這些方法可以如何地 改善定位準確度。根據模擬結果顯示,我們的方法可以減輕53%的由異常信標移動導致的定位準確度惡化狀況。

Localization is a critical issue in wireless sensor networks. In most localization schemes, there are beacons being placed as references to determine the positions of objects or events appearing in the sensing field. The underlying assumption is that beacons are always static. In this work, we define a new Beacon Movement Detection (BMD) problem. Assuming that there are unnoticed changes of locations of some beacons in the system, this problem is concerned about how to automatically monitor such situations and identify these beacons. Removal of such beacons in the localization engine may improve the localization accuracy. Four schemes are proposed to solve the BMD problem. Finally, we evaluate how these solutions can improve the accuracy of localization schemes in case that there are unnoticed movement of some beacons. Simulation results show that our solutions alleviate 53% the decrease of positioning accuracy caused by the exceptional beacon movement.