標題: 從互動觀點探討台灣半導體產業之發展

關鍵字: 半導體產業;產業發展;複雜度;產業學習;開發中國家;系統動態學;Semiconductor industry;development;variety;internal learning;developing country;system dynamics

摘要: 半導體產業的發展與環境互動息息相關,開發中國家要發展半導體產業,會面臨更多的限制與更複雜的環境互動。產業的發展過程從環境的互動與變遷的角度來觀察,能得到更佳的了解。本研究嘗試以複雜度與產業學習的觀念,提出一個產業發展的概念性架構來釐清台灣半導體產業的發展歷程;此外也運用系統動態學來建構台灣半導體產業的發展模式,作為政策分析的工具。本研究的結果顯示台灣半導體產業的發展是一個透過持續建立產業廠商與更大環境中重要資源的連結,而提升產業複雜度的過程,其主要的互動對象由政府延伸到國內社經環境,再進一步擴張到國際產業網絡。最後,本文並討論本研究成果的意涵。

The development of the semiconductor industry depends on its interactions with the environment. Developing countries face more constraints, and the environmental interactions seem more complicated. The development process of the semiconductor industry could be better understood with regard to the environment interactions and social changes. This study proposes a variety-increasing viewpoint based on the concepts of variety increasing and internal learning to analyze the development experience of the semiconductor industry in Taiwan. This study also established a system dynamics model to facilitate the policy analysis process for the industry development. The results of this study reveal that the development of semiconductor industry in Taiwan is a continuous variety increasing process, which is achieved by searching and establishing successful associations in an increasingly wider and complex environment. Implications of this study are also discussed.