標題: 氮化矽對金屬誘發側向結晶的影響

關鍵字: 氮化矽;金屬誘發側向結晶;多晶矽;SiNx;MIC/MILC;Poly-Si

摘要: 在本研究中,第一部分是探討利用氮化矽當作過濾器以進行金屬誘發側向結晶。我們發現隨著鍍覆在氮化矽上的鎳含量增加,形成的多晶矽晶粒數目增加,而且發現矽化鎳(NiSi2)大量聚集在晶粒的中心點與晶界之中;為了解決大量的矽化鎳殘留在多晶矽中,我們利用二次退火技術,發現二次退火所形成的多晶矽沒有大量矽化鎳殘留。 第二部分是探討氮化矽對金屬誘發側向結晶速率的影響。我們發現在550℃、565℃和600℃的退火溫度下,有蓋氮化矽的試片與沒有蓋氮化矽的試片在金屬誘發側向結晶速率並沒有改變,而且在這三種不同退火溫度下都發現到有蓋氮化矽的試片其飽和長度都比沒有蓋氮化矽的試片的飽和長度還長,這是因為沉積氮化矽使得非晶矽受到一壓應力足以抑制固相結晶的形成。

One of the study is studying on metal induced lateral crystallization of amorphous silicon through a silicon nitride cap layer. The silicon nitride is considered as a filter can reduce metal contamination. When the concentration of nickel on silicon nitride is increasing, the number of nuclei is increasing. Many NiSi2 aggregate at the center of the grain and grain boundary in the full crystallization. To solve the problem, we use the technology of two steps annealing. The poly-silicon that is formed by two steps annealing don’t have many residual NiSi2. Another is studying the effect of silicon nitride on growth rate of metal induced lateral crystallization. We find that the growth rate of metal induced lateral crystallization is the same in the annealing temperature 550℃、565℃、600℃ with and without a silicon nitride layer. It has the longer saturation length with a silicon nitride layer. This is because that the compressive stress from silicon nitride impacted on amorphous silicon is high enough to suppress the solid phase crystallization.