標題: 使用者界面標準化之萬用家電控制平臺

關鍵字: 使用者界面;萬用;泛在式;家電控制;遙控器;user interface;unicersal;home control;home domination;URC

摘要: 家電控制的技術在資訊產業中所佔有的份量日漸提高,但是一切都還處於未標準化的狀態,每一個家電廠商都有自己選擇的一套家電控制協定,再加上早就存在的傳統家電,家電控制這個領域的標準統一也就遙遙無期。目前許多研究都著重在底層的異質控制協定的整合,卻往往忽略了家電遙控器也是很重要的議題,因為遙控器是整個家電控制系統和人類接觸的最前線,要將之考慮進去才是完整的設計。 目前存在的資訊家電控制協定有UPnP、Jini、Lonworks、X10、Insteon…等等,而底層的傳送媒介包括有線網路、無線網路、GPRS/3G網路、藍芽、電源線、紅外線…等等。在這樣的混沌未明情形下,比家電廠商更痛苦的就是遙控器廠商,若要做出萬用的遙控器,就必須支援各種底層網路和控制的協定,並且為每一種家電裝置設計使用者界面以供操作,完全不敷成本。 為了要解決上面的問題,我們設計了一個萬用的家電控制平台,可以同時運行資訊家電以及傳統家電,並且讓家電廠商和遙控器廠商都可以降低開發的痛苦指數。我們在OSGi這個以服務為導向的架構上面,將不同的家電控制協定製作成服務包,服務包之間便可以透過統一的介面提供服務。底層的異質控制協定的整合後,我們再依循AIAP-URC國際標準,加上使用者界面抽象化描述。在這個平台實現了「每一種家電都可以被每一種遙控器控制」和「使用者界面只需設計一次即可到處使用」的目的。

There are two roles in home control scenario, they are man and machine, and a complete home control system must concern both of them. Based on AIAP-URC and OSGi standards, we developed a SUIT home control platform which is suitable for any kind of home appliances and remote consoles. The SUIT platform provides an easy but standardized environment for both appliance and remote console manufacturers to develop their products. In addition, manufacturers are able to update software on the home gateway remotely and dynamically, and that is how we realized “Universal home Domination”. In response, we pretend ourselves as the manufacturers of IM remote consoles. I am also home appliance manufacturers of InsteOn, X10, UPnP, IR Robot. These products are developed successfully on the SUIT gateway.